General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: The environment?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 510 67% 67% -.44
About right 161 21.2% 88.2% .09
Too much 36 4.7% 92.9% .63
Don't know 39 5.1% 98% 3.3
No answer 15 2% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 80.3%
118
76.8%
209
58.6%
92
50.8%
67
45.1%
23
67.1%
509
About right 13.6%
20
17.6%
48
24.2%
38
31.8%
42
25.5%
13
21.2%
161
Too much 2.7%
4
1.8%
5
7.0%
11
9.1%
12
7.8%
4
4.7%
36
Don't know 2.0%
3
3.3%
9
5.7%
9
7.6%
10
15.7%
8
5.1%
39
No answer 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
4.5%
7
0.8%
1
5.9%
3
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 67.3%
113
66.3%
67
71.1%
64
70.2%
92
63.9%
23
64.3%
144
67.1%
503
About right 19.6%
33
23.8%
24
16.7%
15
22.9%
30
25.0%
9
21.4%
48
21.2%
159
Too much 5.4%
9
5.0%
5
2.2%
2
0.8%
1
5.6%
2
7.1%
16
4.7%
35
Don't know 5.4%
9
3.0%
3
10.0%
9
3.8%
5
2.8%
1
5.4%
12
5.2%
39
No answer 2.4%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 50.7%
73
68.8%
287
73.0%
27
76.3%
90
80.0%
32
67.3%
509
About right 26.4%
38
21.8%
91
13.5%
5
17.8%
21
10.0%
4
21.0%
159
Too much 9.0%
13
3.8%
16
8.1%
3
1.7%
2
5.0%
2
4.8%
36
Don't know 11.8%
17
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.5%
1
5.0%
38
No answer 2.1%
3
1.4%
6
5.4%
2
1.7%
2
2.5%
1
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 68.9%
226
65.6%
284
67.0%
510
About right 20.7%
68
21.5%
93
21.2%
161
Too much 4.3%
14
5.1%
22
4.7%
36
Don't know 4.6%
15
5.5%
24
5.1%
39
No answer 1.5%
5
2.3%
10
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 66.7%
318
69.2%
135
71.4%
10
63.2%
36
68.8%
11
67.2%
510
About right 21.2%
101
22.1%
43
21.4%
3
19.3%
11
18.8%
3
21.2%
161
Too much 4.4%
21
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
36
Don't know 6.3%
30
2.1%
4
7.1%
1
1.8%
1
12.5%
2
5.0%
38
No answer 1.5%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 78.9%
75
72.0%
85
66.9%
190
75.9%
88
52.3%
56
36.8%
14
67.0%
508
About right 12.6%
12
20.3%
24
21.5%
61
15.5%
18
33.6%
36
26.3%
10
21.2%
161
Too much 4.2%
4
5.1%
6
3.5%
10
4.3%
5
5.6%
6
13.2%
5
4.7%
36
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.7%
2
5.6%
16
3.4%
4
7.5%
8
18.4%
7
5.1%
39
No answer 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
5.3%
2
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 68.1%
434
61.9%
60
59.3%
16
67.0%
510
About right 20.6%
131
24.7%
24
22.2%
6
21.2%
161
Too much 4.6%
29
5.2%
5
7.4%
2
4.7%
36
Don't know 4.7%
30
7.2%
7
7.4%
2
5.1%
39
No answer 2.0%
13
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share