General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Health?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 509 66.9% 66.9% -.42
About right 189 24.8% 91.7% .22
Too much 29 3.8% 95.5% .85
Don't know 18 2.4% 97.9% 4.03
No answer 16 2.1% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 58.5%
86
71.0%
193
67.5%
106
71.2%
94
56.9%
29
66.9%
508
About right 36.1%
53
22.4%
61
21.7%
34
22.7%
30
21.6%
11
24.9%
189
Too much 2.0%
3
2.6%
7
4.5%
7
4.5%
6
11.8%
6
3.8%
29
Don't know 2.0%
3
3.3%
9
1.9%
3
0.8%
1
3.9%
2
2.4%
18
No answer 1.4%
2
0.7%
2
4.5%
7
0.8%
1
5.9%
3
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 73.2%
123
66.3%
67
67.8%
61
64.1%
84
75.0%
27
62.5%
140
66.9%
502
About right 18.5%
31
24.8%
25
23.3%
21
30.5%
40
16.7%
6
28.1%
63
24.8%
186
Too much 3.6%
6
4.0%
4
3.3%
3
1.5%
2
5.6%
2
5.4%
12
3.9%
29
Don't know 2.4%
4
3.0%
3
5.6%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.4%
18
No answer 2.4%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.8%
1
2.2%
5
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 66.7%
96
67.9%
283
56.8%
21
65.3%
77
75.0%
30
67.1%
507
About right 27.1%
39
24.0%
100
35.1%
13
25.4%
30
15.0%
6
24.9%
188
Too much 0.7%
1
3.8%
16
2.7%
1
6.8%
8
5.0%
2
3.7%
28
Don't know 3.5%
5
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.5%
1
2.4%
18
No answer 2.1%
3
1.7%
7
5.4%
2
1.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 65.5%
215
67.9%
294
66.9%
509
About right 25.9%
85
24.0%
104
24.8%
189
Too much 4.9%
16
3.0%
13
3.8%
29
Don't know 2.1%
7
2.5%
11
2.4%
18
No answer 1.5%
5
2.5%
11
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 65.8%
314
69.7%
136
78.6%
11
70.2%
40
43.8%
7
66.9%
508
About right 25.8%
123
25.1%
49
14.3%
2
15.8%
9
37.5%
6
24.9%
189
Too much 4.0%
19
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
6.3%
1
3.8%
29
Don't know 2.7%
13
1.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
2.4%
18
No answer 1.7%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 73.7%
70
74.6%
88
65.8%
187
66.4%
77
58.9%
63
57.9%
22
66.9%
507
About right 22.1%
21
18.6%
22
26.4%
75
27.6%
32
29.9%
32
18.4%
7
24.9%
189
Too much 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.5%
7
3.4%
4
7.5%
8
15.8%
6
3.8%
29
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.8%
8
1.7%
2
2.8%
3
2.6%
1
2.4%
18
No answer 2.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.5%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
5.3%
2
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 66.1%
421
74.2%
72
59.3%
16
66.9%
509
About right 25.3%
161
21.6%
21
25.9%
7
24.8%
189
Too much 4.2%
27
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
3.8%
29
Don't know 2.4%
15
2.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.4%
18
No answer 2.0%
13
2.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share