General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITYY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Assistance to big cities?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 151 19.8% 19.8% -.91
About right 247 32.5% 52.3% -.5
Too much 226 29.7% 82% -.08
Don't know 117 15.4% 97.4% 1.98
No answer 20 2.6% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 24.5%
36
22.1%
60
16.6%
26
17.4%
23
9.8%
5
19.8%
150
About right 34.7%
51
38.2%
104
24.2%
38
33.3%
44
19.6%
10
32.5%
247
Too much 27.2%
40
25.7%
70
36.9%
58
31.8%
42
31.4%
16
29.8%
226
Don't know 12.2%
18
13.2%
36
17.8%
28
15.2%
20
29.4%
15
15.4%
117
No answer 1.4%
2
0.7%
2
4.5%
7
2.3%
3
9.8%
5
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 22.0%
37
19.8%
20
20.0%
18
21.4%
28
11.1%
4
19.2%
43
20.0%
150
About right 31.5%
53
32.7%
33
35.6%
32
33.6%
44
33.3%
12
29.5%
66
32.0%
240
Too much 29.2%
49
32.7%
33
28.9%
26
31.3%
41
27.8%
10
29.0%
65
29.9%
224
Don't know 14.3%
24
11.9%
12
14.4%
13
10.7%
14
25.0%
9
20.1%
45
15.6%
117
No answer 3.0%
5
3.0%
3
1.1%
1
3.1%
4
2.8%
1
2.2%
5
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 17.4%
25
17.7%
74
21.6%
8
27.1%
32
27.5%
11
19.8%
150
About right 26.4%
38
33.3%
139
32.4%
12
34.7%
41
40.0%
16
32.5%
246
Too much 29.9%
43
33.3%
139
24.3%
9
23.7%
28
17.5%
7
29.9%
226
Don't know 22.9%
33
13.9%
58
13.5%
5
12.7%
15
10.0%
4
15.2%
115
No answer 3.5%
5
1.7%
7
8.1%
3
1.7%
2
5.0%
2
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 21.0%
69
18.9%
82
19.8%
151
About right 35.4%
116
30.3%
131
32.5%
247
Too much 33.5%
110
26.8%
116
29.7%
226
Don't know 7.6%
25
21.2%
92
15.4%
117
No answer 2.4%
8
2.8%
12
2.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 17.4%
83
22.6%
44
35.7%
5
24.6%
14
31.3%
5
19.9%
151
About right 32.7%
156
34.9%
68
35.7%
5
26.3%
15
18.8%
3
32.5%
247
Too much 31.9%
152
26.7%
52
14.3%
2
26.3%
15
31.3%
5
29.8%
226
Don't know 15.7%
75
14.4%
28
14.3%
2
14.0%
8
18.8%
3
15.3%
116
No answer 2.3%
11
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 29.5%
28
22.0%
26
19.4%
55
17.2%
20
9.3%
10
26.3%
10
19.7%
149
About right 31.6%
30
39.0%
46
29.6%
84
37.9%
44
31.8%
34
23.7%
9
32.6%
247
Too much 22.1%
21
27.1%
32
30.6%
87
30.2%
35
40.2%
43
21.1%
8
29.8%
226
Don't know 14.7%
14
11.0%
13
17.6%
50
12.9%
15
15.9%
17
21.1%
8
15.4%
117
No answer 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.8%
8
1.7%
2
2.8%
3
7.9%
3
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 17.9%
114
34.0%
33
14.8%
4
19.8%
151
About right 33.6%
214
24.7%
24
33.3%
9
32.5%
247
Too much 30.5%
194
25.8%
25
25.9%
7
29.7%
226
Don't know 15.4%
98
13.4%
13
22.2%
6
15.4%
117
No answer 2.7%
17
2.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share