General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Law enforcement?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 407 53.5% 53.5% -.52
About right 271 35.6% 89.1% .11
Too much 47 6.2% 95.3% .74
Don't know 22 2.9% 98.2% 3.89
No answer 14 1.8% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 54.4%
80
53.3%
145
52.9%
83
56.1%
74
49.0%
25
53.6%
407
About right 36.7%
54
37.5%
102
33.8%
53
34.1%
45
33.3%
17
35.7%
271
Too much 7.5%
11
5.5%
15
5.7%
9
6.1%
8
5.9%
3
6.1%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
9
3.8%
6
3.0%
4
5.9%
3
2.9%
22
No answer 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
3.8%
6
0.8%
1
5.9%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 49.4%
83
57.4%
58
56.7%
51
56.5%
74
36.1%
13
54.5%
122
53.5%
401
About right 35.1%
59
36.6%
37
35.6%
32
33.6%
44
47.2%
17
35.7%
80
35.9%
269
Too much 9.5%
16
3.0%
3
6.7%
6
6.1%
8
8.3%
3
4.0%
9
6.0%
45
Don't know 4.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
5.6%
2
4.0%
9
2.9%
22
No answer 1.8%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 55.6%
80
54.0%
225
56.8%
21
50.0%
59
52.5%
21
53.7%
406
About right 30.6%
44
36.5%
152
35.1%
13
40.7%
48
32.5%
13
35.7%
270
Too much 9.0%
13
5.8%
24
5.4%
2
5.1%
6
2.5%
1
6.1%
46
Don't know 2.8%
4
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
10.0%
4
2.8%
21
No answer 2.1%
3
1.4%
6
2.7%
1
1.7%
2
2.5%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 53.0%
174
53.8%
233
53.5%
407
About right 36.3%
119
35.1%
152
35.6%
271
Too much 7.6%
25
5.1%
22
6.2%
47
Don't know 1.5%
5
3.9%
17
2.9%
22
No answer 1.5%
5
2.1%
9
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 54.7%
261
55.9%
109
78.6%
11
35.1%
20
37.5%
6
53.6%
407
About right 36.7%
175
33.3%
65
14.3%
2
40.4%
23
37.5%
6
35.7%
271
Too much 5.0%
24
6.2%
12
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
25.0%
4
6.2%
47
Don't know 2.3%
11
3.1%
6
7.1%
1
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
No answer 1.3%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 49.5%
47
55.1%
65
53.2%
151
57.8%
67
57.9%
62
39.5%
15
53.7%
407
About right 36.8%
35
34.7%
41
36.6%
104
36.2%
42
31.8%
34
39.5%
15
35.8%
271
Too much 11.6%
11
5.1%
6
4.6%
13
4.3%
5
6.5%
7
7.9%
3
5.9%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.2%
5
3.5%
10
0.9%
1
2.8%
3
7.9%
3
2.9%
22
No answer 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
5.3%
2
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 52.4%
334
59.8%
58
55.6%
15
53.5%
407
About right 38.0%
242
25.8%
25
14.8%
4
35.6%
271
Too much 5.5%
35
7.2%
7
18.5%
5
6.2%
47
Don't know 2.2%
14
6.2%
6
7.4%
2
2.9%
22
No answer 1.9%
12
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share