General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Drug rehabilitation?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 430 56.5% 56.5% -.52
About right 220 28.9% 85.4% .02
Too much 56 7.4% 92.8% .56
Don't know 41 5.4% 98.2% 3.24
No answer 14 1.8% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 60.5%
89
60.3%
164
48.4%
76
57.6%
76
47.1%
24
56.5%
429
About right 29.9%
44
28.7%
78
31.8%
50
25.8%
34
27.5%
14
29.0%
220
Too much 6.1%
9
5.9%
16
10.2%
16
7.6%
10
9.8%
5
7.4%
56
Don't know 2.0%
3
4.8%
13
5.7%
9
8.3%
11
9.8%
5
5.4%
41
No answer 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
3.8%
6
0.8%
1
5.9%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 58.9%
99
53.5%
54
60.0%
54
60.3%
79
50.0%
18
54.5%
122
56.8%
426
About right 24.4%
41
29.7%
30
25.6%
23
27.5%
36
36.1%
13
32.1%
72
28.7%
215
Too much 10.1%
17
8.9%
9
6.7%
6
6.1%
8
8.3%
3
5.4%
12
7.3%
55
Don't know 4.8%
8
5.9%
6
7.8%
7
3.8%
5
2.8%
1
6.3%
14
5.5%
41
No answer 1.8%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 56.9%
82
56.1%
234
56.8%
21
57.6%
68
52.5%
21
56.3%
426
About right 27.8%
40
29.3%
122
29.7%
11
28.8%
34
32.5%
13
29.1%
220
Too much 6.9%
10
7.2%
30
8.1%
3
10.2%
12
2.5%
1
7.4%
56
Don't know 6.3%
9
6.0%
25
2.7%
1
1.7%
2
10.0%
4
5.4%
41
No answer 2.1%
3
1.4%
6
2.7%
1
1.7%
2
2.5%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 53.7%
176
58.7%
254
56.5%
430
About right 31.4%
103
27.0%
117
28.9%
220
Too much 9.1%
30
6.0%
26
7.4%
56
Don't know 4.3%
14
6.2%
27
5.4%
41
No answer 1.5%
5
2.1%
9
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 55.1%
263
61.0%
119
50.0%
7
56.1%
32
50.0%
8
56.5%
429
About right 30.8%
147
25.1%
49
28.6%
4
26.3%
15
31.3%
5
29.0%
220
Too much 7.1%
34
7.7%
15
7.1%
1
8.8%
5
6.3%
1
7.4%
56
Don't know 5.7%
27
4.6%
9
14.3%
2
1.8%
1
12.5%
2
5.4%
41
No answer 1.3%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 69.5%
66
64.4%
76
54.6%
155
56.0%
65
44.9%
48
47.4%
18
56.5%
428
About right 14.7%
14
27.1%
32
32.4%
92
30.2%
35
35.5%
38
23.7%
9
29.0%
220
Too much 10.5%
10
5.9%
7
5.6%
16
8.6%
10
11.2%
12
2.6%
1
7.4%
56
Don't know 3.2%
3
1.7%
2
5.3%
15
4.3%
5
7.5%
8
21.1%
8
5.4%
41
No answer 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
5.3%
2
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 54.2%
345
69.1%
67
66.7%
18
56.5%
430
About right 31.4%
200
18.6%
18
7.4%
2
28.9%
220
Too much 7.8%
50
5.2%
5
3.7%
1
7.4%
56
Don't know 4.7%
30
6.2%
6
18.5%
5
5.4%
41
No answer 1.9%
12
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share