General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Education?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 523 68.7% 68.7% -.41
About right 175 23% 91.7% .24
Too much 31 4.1% 95.8% .89
Don't know 17 2.2% 98% 4.15
No answer 15 2% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 76.2%
112
75.4%
205
65.0%
102
59.1%
78
49.0%
25
68.8%
522
About right 20.4%
30
19.5%
53
21.7%
34
31.1%
41
33.3%
17
23.1%
175
Too much 1.4%
2
2.6%
7
7.0%
11
5.3%
7
7.8%
4
4.1%
31
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.2%
6
2.5%
4
3.0%
4
3.9%
2
2.2%
17
No answer 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
3.8%
6
1.5%
2
5.9%
3
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 71.4%
120
68.3%
69
67.8%
61
71.8%
94
55.6%
20
67.4%
151
68.7%
515
About right 20.8%
35
20.8%
21
20.0%
18
22.1%
29
33.3%
12
25.9%
58
23.1%
173
Too much 4.2%
7
4.0%
4
7.8%
7
3.1%
4
5.6%
2
3.1%
7
4.1%
31
Don't know 2.4%
4
5.0%
5
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.3%
3
2.3%
17
No answer 1.2%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.8%
1
2.2%
5
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 61.8%
89
69.5%
290
64.9%
24
76.3%
90
67.5%
27
68.8%
520
About right 25.7%
37
23.0%
96
27.0%
10
17.8%
21
25.0%
10
23.0%
174
Too much 8.3%
12
3.1%
13
5.4%
2
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
31
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.5%
1
2.2%
17
No answer 2.1%
3
1.4%
6
2.7%
1
1.7%
2
5.0%
2
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 67.4%
221
69.7%
302
68.7%
523
About right 25.0%
82
21.5%
93
23.0%
175
Too much 4.3%
14
3.9%
17
4.1%
31
Don't know 2.1%
7
2.3%
10
2.2%
17
No answer 1.2%
4
2.5%
11
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 66.0%
315
71.8%
140
85.7%
12
73.7%
42
81.3%
13
68.8%
522
About right 24.5%
117
23.1%
45
7.1%
1
19.3%
11
6.3%
1
23.1%
175
Too much 5.2%
25
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.1%
31
Don't know 2.7%
13
1.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.2%
17
No answer 1.5%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 85.3%
81
72.9%
86
66.5%
189
69.0%
80
61.7%
66
50.0%
19
68.7%
521
About right 8.4%
8
22.0%
26
25.4%
72
25.0%
29
24.3%
26
36.8%
14
23.1%
175
Too much 3.2%
3
3.4%
4
3.2%
9
4.3%
5
8.4%
9
2.6%
1
4.1%
31
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
6
0.9%
1
4.7%
5
7.9%
3
2.2%
17
No answer 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.8%
8
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 68.4%
436
67.0%
65
81.5%
22
68.7%
523
About right 23.5%
150
22.7%
22
11.1%
3
23.0%
175
Too much 4.2%
27
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
31
Don't know 1.9%
12
4.1%
4
3.7%
1
2.2%
17
No answer 1.9%
12
2.1%
2
3.7%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share