General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Assistance to blacks?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 227 29.8% 29.8% -.75
About right 299 39.3% 69.1% -.3
Too much 141 18.5% 87.6% .16
Don't know 76 10% 97.6% 2.44
No answer 18 2.4% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 39.5%
58
30.5%
83
29.3%
46
22.0%
29
19.6%
10
29.8%
226
About right 42.2%
62
40.1%
109
31.8%
50
43.9%
58
39.2%
20
39.4%
299
Too much 11.6%
17
18.4%
50
24.2%
38
20.5%
27
17.6%
9
18.6%
141
Don't know 5.4%
8
10.7%
29
10.2%
16
12.1%
16
13.7%
7
10.0%
76
No answer 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
4.5%
7
1.5%
2
9.8%
5
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 30.4%
51
31.7%
32
27.8%
25
35.1%
46
22.2%
8
27.2%
61
29.7%
223
About right 33.9%
57
34.7%
35
41.1%
37
38.2%
50
36.1%
13
46.4%
104
39.5%
296
Too much 18.5%
31
26.7%
27
18.9%
17
18.3%
24
19.4%
7
14.7%
33
18.5%
139
Don't know 14.9%
25
5.0%
5
12.2%
11
6.1%
8
19.4%
7
8.5%
19
10.0%
75
No answer 2.4%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.8%
1
3.1%
7
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 29.2%
42
29.3%
122
35.1%
13
30.5%
36
27.5%
11
29.6%
224
About right 36.8%
53
40.8%
170
27.0%
10
43.2%
51
37.5%
15
39.6%
299
Too much 19.4%
28
18.0%
75
21.6%
8
18.6%
22
17.5%
7
18.5%
140
Don't know 12.5%
18
9.8%
41
13.5%
5
5.9%
7
12.5%
5
10.1%
76
No answer 2.1%
3
2.2%
9
2.7%
1
1.7%
2
5.0%
2
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 27.4%
90
31.6%
137
29.8%
227
About right 42.4%
139
37.0%
160
39.3%
299
Too much 21.0%
69
16.6%
72
18.5%
141
Don't know 7.3%
24
12.0%
52
10.0%
76
No answer 1.8%
6
2.8%
12
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 30.0%
143
27.2%
53
42.9%
6
33.3%
19
37.5%
6
29.9%
227
About right 38.8%
185
44.1%
86
35.7%
5
29.8%
17
37.5%
6
39.4%
299
Too much 19.3%
92
17.9%
35
7.1%
1
15.8%
9
18.8%
3
18.4%
140
Don't know 10.5%
50
8.7%
17
14.3%
2
10.5%
6
6.3%
1
10.0%
76
No answer 1.5%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 51.6%
49
34.7%
41
24.6%
70
27.6%
32
21.5%
23
26.3%
10
29.7%
225
About right 25.3%
24
40.7%
48
41.5%
118
46.6%
54
38.3%
41
36.8%
14
39.4%
299
Too much 13.7%
13
16.9%
20
18.7%
53
17.2%
20
27.1%
29
15.8%
6
18.6%
141
Don't know 7.4%
7
6.8%
8
12.7%
36
6.9%
8
10.3%
11
15.8%
6
10.0%
76
No answer 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
7
1.7%
2
2.8%
3
5.3%
2
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 23.5%
150
67.0%
65
44.4%
12
29.8%
227
About right 42.7%
272
20.6%
20
25.9%
7
39.3%
299
Too much 21.0%
134
4.1%
4
11.1%
3
18.5%
141
Don't know 10.4%
66
7.2%
7
11.1%
3
10.0%
76
No answer 2.4%
15
1.0%
1
7.4%
2
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share