General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: National defense?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 96 12.6% 12.6% -.95
About right 425 55.8% 68.5% -.32
Too much 195 25.6% 94.1% .31
Don't know 30 3.9% 98% 3.46
No answer 15 2% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 6.1%
9
12.1%
33
16.6%
26
16.7%
22
11.8%
6
12.6%
96
About right 55.8%
82
54.0%
147
57.3%
90
59.8%
79
52.9%
27
56.0%
425
Too much 34.7%
51
29.4%
80
19.7%
31
16.7%
22
21.6%
11
25.7%
195
Don't know 1.4%
2
3.7%
10
3.2%
5
6.1%
8
7.8%
4
3.8%
29
No answer 2.0%
3
0.7%
2
3.2%
5
0.8%
1
5.9%
3
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 11.9%
20
14.9%
15
7.8%
7
9.9%
13
11.1%
4
13.8%
31
12.0%
90
About right 51.2%
86
51.5%
52
61.1%
55
57.3%
75
63.9%
23
58.9%
132
56.4%
423
Too much 29.8%
50
27.7%
28
26.7%
24
27.5%
36
16.7%
6
21.9%
49
25.7%
193
Don't know 5.4%
9
4.0%
4
4.4%
4
2.3%
3
5.6%
2
3.6%
8
4.0%
30
No answer 1.8%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
2.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 22.2%
32
11.8%
49
2.7%
1
8.5%
10
5.0%
2
12.4%
94
About right 52.8%
76
60.0%
250
56.8%
21
49.2%
58
47.5%
19
56.1%
424
Too much 15.3%
22
23.3%
97
32.4%
12
39.0%
46
45.0%
18
25.8%
195
Don't know 7.6%
11
3.8%
16
2.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
No answer 2.1%
3
1.2%
5
5.4%
2
2.5%
3
2.5%
1
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 15.2%
50
10.6%
46
12.6%
96
About right 53.4%
175
57.7%
250
55.8%
425
Too much 27.4%
90
24.2%
105
25.6%
195
Don't know 2.4%
8
5.1%
22
3.9%
30
No answer 1.5%
5
2.3%
10
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 13.8%
66
12.8%
25
14.3%
2
3.5%
2
6.3%
1
12.6%
96
About right 58.1%
277
58.5%
114
35.7%
5
42.1%
24
31.3%
5
56.0%
425
Too much 22.6%
108
25.1%
49
50.0%
7
42.1%
24
43.8%
7
25.7%
195
Don't know 4.0%
19
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
18.8%
3
3.8%
29
No answer 1.5%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 10.5%
10
10.2%
12
12.3%
35
8.6%
10
23.4%
25
7.9%
3
12.5%
95
About right 48.4%
46
47.5%
56
56.7%
161
69.8%
81
53.3%
57
63.2%
24
56.1%
425
Too much 37.9%
36
38.1%
45
24.3%
69
17.2%
20
17.8%
19
13.2%
5
25.6%
194
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.5%
3
4.6%
13
2.6%
3
4.7%
5
13.2%
5
4.0%
30
No answer 2.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.1%
6
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
2.6%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 11.8%
75
17.5%
17
14.8%
4
12.6%
96
About right 59.2%
377
36.1%
35
48.1%
13
55.8%
425
Too much 24.3%
155
34.0%
33
25.9%
7
25.6%
195
Don't know 2.7%
17
11.3%
11
7.4%
2
3.9%
30
No answer 2.0%
13
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share