General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Assistance to other countries?
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 24 3.2% 3.2% -1.43
Right 152 20% 23.1% -.74
Too much 538 70.7% 93.8% -.04
Don't know 33 4.3% 98.2% 3.43
No answer 14 1.8% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 6.8%
10
1.5%
4
3.8%
6
2.3%
3
2.0%
1
3.2%
24
Right 24.5%
36
18.8%
51
21.0%
33
17.4%
23
17.6%
9
20.0%
152
Too much 61.2%
90
75.0%
204
68.8%
108
75.8%
100
68.6%
35
70.8%
537
Don't know 5.4%
8
4.4%
12
3.2%
5
3.8%
5
5.9%
3
4.3%
33
No answer 2.0%
3
0.4%
1
3.2%
5
0.8%
1
5.9%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 3.6%
6
4.0%
4
5.6%
5
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
3.2%
24
Right 17.3%
29
15.8%
16
21.1%
19
22.1%
29
13.9%
5
21.9%
49
19.6%
147
Too much 72.6%
122
71.3%
72
67.8%
61
68.7%
90
75.0%
27
71.9%
161
71.1%
533
Don't know 4.8%
8
6.9%
7
5.6%
5
3.8%
5
8.3%
3
2.2%
5
4.4%
33
No answer 1.8%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 2.8%
4
2.9%
12
5.4%
2
3.4%
4
5.0%
2
3.2%
24
Right 17.4%
25
20.1%
84
24.3%
9
17.8%
21
32.5%
13
20.1%
152
Too much 68.8%
99
72.7%
303
67.6%
25
72.0%
85
57.5%
23
70.8%
535
Don't know 9.0%
13
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
2.5%
1
4.2%
32
No answer 2.1%
3
1.2%
5
2.7%
1
2.5%
3
2.5%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 2.7%
9
3.5%
15
3.2%
24
Right 20.1%
66
19.9%
86
20.0%
152
Too much 72.3%
237
69.5%
301
70.7%
538
Don't know 3.7%
12
4.8%
21
4.3%
33
No answer 1.2%
4
2.3%
10
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 2.3%
11
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
6.3%
1
3.2%
24
Right 21.6%
103
16.9%
33
21.4%
3
19.3%
11
12.5%
2
20.0%
152
Too much 71.3%
340
72.3%
141
71.4%
10
63.2%
36
68.8%
11
70.9%
538
Don't know 3.6%
17
4.1%
8
7.1%
1
7.0%
4
12.5%
2
4.2%
32
No answer 1.3%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 4.2%
4
4.2%
5
3.9%
11
1.7%
2
0.9%
1
2.6%
1
3.2%
24
Right 20.0%
19
25.4%
30
19.4%
55
18.1%
21
22.4%
24
7.9%
3
20.1%
152
Too much 65.3%
62
66.9%
79
72.5%
206
75.0%
87
71.0%
76
68.4%
26
70.7%
536
Don't know 8.4%
8
1.7%
2
2.1%
6
4.3%
5
4.7%
5
18.4%
7
4.4%
33
No answer 2.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.1%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 3.1%
20
3.1%
3
3.7%
1
3.2%
24
Right 19.2%
122
19.6%
19
40.7%
11
20.0%
152
Too much 72.8%
464
63.9%
62
44.4%
12
70.7%
538
Don't know 3.0%
19
12.4%
12
7.4%
2
4.3%
33
No answer 1.9%
12
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share