General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Assistance to the poor?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 484 63.6% 63.6% -.47
About right 167 21.9% 85.5% .12
Too much 69 9.1% 94.6% .71
Don't know 27 3.5% 98.2% 3.66
No answer 14 1.8% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 76.9%
113
68.0%
185
56.1%
88
59.8%
79
35.3%
18
63.6%
483
About right 15.6%
23
20.2%
55
21.7%
34
25.8%
34
41.2%
21
22.0%
167
Too much 6.1%
9
8.1%
22
12.7%
20
10.6%
14
7.8%
4
9.1%
69
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
9
6.4%
10
2.3%
3
9.8%
5
3.6%
27
No answer 1.4%
2
0.4%
1
3.2%
5
1.5%
2
5.9%
3
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 65.5%
110
61.4%
62
66.7%
60
64.9%
85
63.9%
23
62.1%
139
63.9%
479
About right 18.5%
31
25.7%
26
21.1%
19
21.4%
28
19.4%
7
23.2%
52
21.7%
163
Too much 10.7%
18
7.9%
8
8.9%
8
9.2%
12
8.3%
3
8.9%
20
9.2%
69
Don't know 4.2%
7
3.0%
3
3.3%
3
2.3%
3
5.6%
2
3.6%
8
3.5%
26
No answer 1.2%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.8%
1
2.2%
5
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 74.3%
107
62.8%
262
62.2%
23
55.9%
66
55.0%
22
63.5%
480
About right 14.6%
21
22.3%
93
32.4%
12
28.8%
34
17.5%
7
22.1%
167
Too much 4.9%
7
10.1%
42
2.7%
1
10.2%
12
17.5%
7
9.1%
69
Don't know 4.2%
6
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.0%
2
3.6%
27
No answer 2.1%
3
1.2%
5
2.7%
1
1.7%
2
5.0%
2
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 61.6%
202
65.1%
282
63.6%
484
About right 22.9%
75
21.2%
92
21.9%
167
Too much 11.0%
36
7.6%
33
9.1%
69
Don't know 3.4%
11
3.7%
16
3.5%
27
No answer 1.2%
4
2.3%
10
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 61.6%
294
67.2%
131
71.4%
10
66.7%
38
62.5%
10
63.6%
483
About right 23.7%
113
21.0%
41
14.3%
2
15.8%
9
12.5%
2
22.0%
167
Too much 9.6%
46
7.7%
15
7.1%
1
8.8%
5
12.5%
2
9.1%
69
Don't know 3.8%
18
2.6%
5
7.1%
1
1.8%
1
12.5%
2
3.6%
27
No answer 1.3%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 72.6%
69
69.5%
82
67.3%
191
54.3%
63
49.5%
53
63.2%
24
63.6%
482
About right 18.9%
18
21.2%
25
19.7%
56
31.0%
36
25.2%
27
13.2%
5
22.0%
167
Too much 5.3%
5
7.6%
9
7.0%
20
10.3%
12
18.7%
20
7.9%
3
9.1%
69
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.8%
1
3.5%
10
3.4%
4
5.6%
6
13.2%
5
3.6%
27
No answer 2.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
2.6%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 61.4%
391
76.3%
74
70.4%
19
63.6%
484
About right 23.5%
150
11.3%
11
22.2%
6
21.9%
167
Too much 10.2%
65
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
69
Don't know 3.0%
19
7.2%
7
3.7%
1
3.5%
27
No answer 1.9%
12
1.0%
1
3.7%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share