General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too high 541 54.5% 54.5% -.5
About right 380 38.3% 92.7% .09
Too low 11 1.1% 93.9% .67
Don't know 46 4.6% 98.5% 3.58
No answer 15 1.5% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too high 52.1%
111
62.1%
218
63.5%
113
44.5%
77
27.6%
21
54.5%
540
About right 41.3%
88
32.8%
115
29.8%
53
48.0%
83
53.9%
41
38.3%
380
Too low 1.4%
3
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
11
Don't know 4.7%
10
3.1%
11
5.1%
9
5.8%
10
7.9%
6
4.6%
46
No answer 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
3
9.2%
7
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too high 54.0%
116
57.7%
79
62.6%
82
51.2%
85
52.6%
30
51.3%
137
54.4%
529
About right 33.5%
72
40.1%
55
35.1%
46
40.4%
67
36.8%
21
42.3%
113
38.4%
374
Too low 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.8%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
11
Don't know 8.8%
19
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
4.2%
7
8.8%
5
4.1%
11
4.7%
46
No answer 2.8%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too high 47.7%
93
56.4%
311
61.0%
25
58.9%
83
48.3%
28
54.8%
540
About right 34.4%
67
39.4%
217
31.7%
13
40.4%
57
43.1%
25
38.4%
379
Too low 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
4.9%
2
0.7%
1
5.2%
3
1.1%
11
Don't know 11.3%
22
3.3%
18
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
4.4%
43
No answer 5.6%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too high 54.2%
233
54.7%
308
54.5%
541
About right 41.2%
177
36.1%
203
38.3%
380
Too low 1.4%
6
0.9%
5
1.1%
11
Don't know 2.6%
11
6.2%
35
4.6%
46
No answer 0.7%
3
2.1%
12
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too high 52.3%
334
59.9%
148
71.4%
15
52.9%
37
46.7%
7
54.5%
541
About right 39.7%
254
36.4%
90
19.0%
4
38.6%
27
33.3%
5
38.3%
380
Too low 0.9%
6
1.2%
3
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Don't know 5.2%
33
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
20.0%
3
4.6%
46
No answer 1.9%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too high 53.4%
70
55.8%
77
54.2%
207
55.3%
78
59.3%
80
45.3%
29
54.6%
541
About right 39.7%
52
39.9%
55
38.5%
147
39.0%
55
34.1%
46
39.1%
25
38.3%
380
Too low 3.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Don't know 3.1%
4
2.9%
4
4.5%
17
3.5%
5
4.4%
6
15.6%
10
4.6%
46
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
8
0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too high 53.9%
445
54.6%
71
65.8%
25
54.5%
541
About right 40.2%
332
28.5%
37
28.9%
11
38.3%
380
Too low 1.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Don't know 3.0%
25
14.6%
19
5.3%
2
4.6%
46
No answer 1.5%
12
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share