General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 713 71.8% 71.8% -.4
Not allowed 266 26.8% 98.6% .68
Don't know 11 1.1% 99.7% 7.11
No answer 3 .3% 100% 8.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.1%
162
81.8%
287
71.9%
128
60.1%
104
42.1%
32
71.9%
713
Not allowed 23.9%
51
17.1%
60
25.8%
46
38.7%
67
53.9%
41
26.7%
265
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
3.9%
3
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
351
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
76

991


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.9%
174
79.6%
109
73.3%
96
68.1%
113
61.4%
35
64.4%
172
71.8%
699
Not allowed 18.1%
39
19.0%
26
24.4%
32
31.9%
53
36.8%
21
34.1%
91
26.9%
262
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.5%
4
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
137
100.0%
131
100.0%
166
100.0%
57
100.0%
267

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 46.2%
90
73.0%
402
80.5%
33
91.5%
129
96.6%
56
72.0%
710
Not allowed 49.7%
97
26.5%
146
19.5%
8
8.5%
12
1.7%
1
26.8%
264
Don't know 3.6%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
551
100.0%
41
100.0%
141
100.0%
58

986


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.8%
339
66.4%
374
71.8%
713
Not allowed 20.2%
87
31.8%
179
26.8%
266
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.4%
8
1.1%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
563

993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.2%
423
78.1%
193
85.7%
18
94.3%
66
86.7%
13
71.9%
713
Not allowed 32.4%
207
21.1%
52
14.3%
3
4.3%
3
6.7%
1
26.8%
266
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
6.7%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
70
100.0%
15

992


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.1%
101
83.3%
115
66.2%
253
78.0%
110
71.1%
96
59.4%
38
71.9%
713
Not allowed 22.9%
30
16.7%
23
31.7%
121
21.3%
30
28.1%
38
37.5%
24
26.8%
266
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
3.1%
2
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
135
100.0%
64

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.6%
607
61.5%
80
68.4%
26
71.8%
713
Not allowed 25.1%
207
36.9%
48
28.9%
11
26.8%
266
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.8%
1
2.6%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
130
100.0%
38

993

Bookmark and Share