General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too high 582 54.1% 54.1% -.5
About right 436 40.6% 94.7% .18
Too low 13 1.2% 95.9% .87
Don't know 29 2.7% 98.6% 4.29
No answer 15 1.4% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too high 54.0%
109
60.9%
224
58.5%
144
44.0%
73
34.8%
31
54.2%
581
About right 44.1%
89
34.8%
128
35.4%
87
48.8%
81
53.9%
48
40.4%
433
Too low 1.0%
2
1.6%
6
1.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.4%
9
2.4%
6
2.4%
4
9.0%
8
2.7%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.4%
6
3.6%
6
2.2%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too high 57.3%
146
56.6%
77
57.3%
63
48.5%
32
58.8%
60
46.4%
32
50.6%
156
54.1%
566
About right 36.9%
94
39.7%
54
36.4%
40
47.0%
31
33.3%
34
47.8%
33
45.5%
140
40.7%
426
Too low 1.2%
3
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
3.0%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
13
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.5%
2
4.5%
5
1.5%
1
4.9%
5
2.9%
2
2.6%
8
2.7%
28
No answer 2.7%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too high 52.0%
102
57.3%
322
50.0%
33
48.2%
82
53.8%
42
54.2%
581
About right 37.2%
73
38.8%
218
47.0%
31
47.6%
81
42.3%
33
40.7%
436
Too low 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.5%
1
2.9%
5
2.6%
2
1.2%
13
Don't know 7.7%
15
1.6%
9
1.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.6%
28
No answer 3.1%
6
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too high 55.7%
256
53.0%
326
54.1%
582
About right 39.6%
182
41.3%
254
40.6%
436
Too low 2.4%
11
0.3%
2
1.2%
13
Don't know 1.5%
7
3.6%
22
2.7%
29
No answer 0.9%
4
1.8%
11
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too high 53.3%
367
59.9%
142
60.9%
14
46.7%
43
46.4%
13
54.2%
579
About right 41.4%
285
35.0%
83
39.1%
9
45.7%
42
53.6%
15
40.6%
434
Too low 1.0%
7
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Don't know 2.8%
19
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
29
No answer 1.5%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too high 41.7%
60
49.6%
66
55.5%
217
57.9%
95
62.4%
108
65.4%
17
54.6%
563
About right 54.9%
79
45.1%
60
39.1%
153
38.4%
63
33.5%
58
34.6%
9
40.9%
422
Too low 2.8%
4
2.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
3.1%
12
3.0%
5
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
No answer 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too high 53.2%
478
61.4%
78
53.1%
26
54.1%
582
About right 41.5%
373
33.1%
42
42.9%
21
40.6%
436
Too low 1.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Don't know 2.7%
24
3.1%
4
2.0%
1
2.7%
29
No answer 1.2%
11
2.4%
3
2.0%
1
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share