General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 307 28.6% 28.6% -.71
Not favor 721 67.1% 95.6% .01
Don't know 41 3.8% 99.4% 4.33
No answer 6 .6% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 27.2%
55
22.6%
83
22.0%
54
48.8%
81
38.2%
34
28.7%
307
Not favor 69.3%
140
74.2%
273
74.0%
182
45.8%
76
51.7%
46
66.9%
717
Don't know 3.5%
7
3.3%
12
3.7%
9
4.2%
7
6.7%
6
3.8%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
3.4%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 21.6%
55
22.8%
31
27.3%
30
25.8%
17
32.4%
33
31.9%
22
36.4%
112
28.7%
300
Not favor 75.3%
192
74.3%
101
68.2%
75
71.2%
47
61.8%
63
60.9%
42
59.4%
183
67.2%
703
Don't know 2.7%
7
2.9%
4
4.5%
5
3.0%
2
4.9%
5
7.2%
5
3.2%
10
3.6%
38
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 46.4%
91
30.6%
172
25.8%
17
12.4%
21
7.7%
6
28.6%
307
Not favor 48.0%
94
64.6%
363
71.2%
47
85.9%
146
89.7%
70
67.2%
720
Don't know 4.1%
8
4.4%
25
3.0%
2
1.8%
3
2.6%
2
3.7%
40
No answer 1.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 26.3%
121
30.2%
186
28.6%
307
Not favor 69.6%
320
65.2%
401
67.1%
721
Don't know 3.7%
17
3.9%
24
3.8%
41
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 33.1%
228
24.9%
59
13.0%
3
12.0%
11
14.3%
4
28.6%
305
Not favor 61.8%
425
72.2%
171
82.6%
19
87.0%
80
82.1%
23
67.2%
718
Don't know 4.4%
30
3.0%
7
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
3.6%
1
3.7%
40
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 22.9%
33
15.0%
20
29.7%
116
28.7%
47
34.7%
60
61.5%
16
28.3%
292
Not favor 76.4%
110
80.5%
107
68.0%
266
68.3%
112
59.0%
102
34.6%
9
68.5%
706
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
2.3%
9
2.4%
4
5.2%
9
3.8%
1
2.8%
29
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 26.5%
238
43.3%
55
28.6%
14
28.6%
307
Not favor 69.1%
621
52.8%
67
67.3%
33
67.1%
721
Don't know 4.0%
36
2.4%
3
4.1%
2
3.8%
41
No answer 0.4%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share