General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Or consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that Blacks are inferior, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 649 60.4% 60.4% -.47
Not allowed 397 36.9% 97.3% .37
Don't know 26 2.4% 99.7% 5.4
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.4%
128
62.5%
230
68.7%
169
52.4%
87
36.0%
32
60.3%
646
Not allowed 36.6%
74
34.8%
128
28.9%
71
44.0%
73
56.2%
50
37.0%
396
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.7%
10
2.0%
5
2.4%
4
7.9%
7
2.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.7%
170
71.3%
97
58.2%
64
56.1%
37
54.9%
56
46.4%
32
57.1%
176
60.4%
632
Not allowed 31.0%
79
28.7%
39
37.3%
41
40.9%
27
43.1%
44
49.3%
34
39.9%
123
37.0%
387
Don't know 2.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
5
3.0%
2
2.0%
2
4.3%
3
2.3%
7
2.4%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 44.4%
87
59.8%
336
63.6%
42
74.1%
126
74.4%
58
60.5%
649
Not allowed 49.0%
96
37.9%
213
34.8%
23
25.9%
44
25.6%
20
36.9%
396
Don't know 6.1%
12
2.1%
12
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.5%
306
55.8%
343
60.4%
649
Not allowed 31.7%
146
40.8%
251
36.9%
397
Don't know 1.3%
6
3.3%
20
2.4%
26
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.7%
404
60.3%
143
65.2%
15
75.0%
69
60.7%
17
60.7%
648
Not allowed 38.1%
262
38.4%
91
34.8%
8
22.8%
21
35.7%
10
36.7%
392
Don't know 2.9%
20
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.6%
1
2.4%
26
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.8%
99
69.2%
92
56.0%
219
67.7%
111
54.3%
94
53.8%
14
61.0%
629
Not allowed 29.9%
43
27.8%
37
42.7%
167
29.9%
49
43.4%
75
42.3%
11
37.1%
382
Don't know 1.4%
2
3.0%
4
1.3%
5
2.4%
4
1.7%
3
3.8%
1
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 62.3%
560
49.6%
63
53.1%
26
60.4%
649
Not allowed 35.3%
317
47.2%
60
40.8%
20
36.9%
397
Don't know 2.3%
21
1.6%
2
6.1%
3
2.4%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share