General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Should a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 465 43.3% 43.3% -.8
Not allowed 563 52.4% 95.6% .34
Don't know 41 3.8% 99.4% 3.74
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 47.5%
96
44.6%
164
47.6%
117
33.7%
56
33.7%
30
43.2%
463
Not allowed 51.5%
104
51.1%
188
49.2%
121
59.6%
99
55.1%
49
52.4%
561
Don't know 0.5%
1
4.1%
15
2.8%
7
5.4%
9
10.1%
9
3.8%
41
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 46.3%
118
51.5%
70
52.7%
58
39.4%
26
38.2%
39
27.5%
19
40.9%
126
43.6%
456
Not allowed 50.2%
128
44.1%
60
44.5%
49
59.1%
39
55.9%
57
66.7%
46
53.9%
166
52.1%
545
Don't know 3.1%
8
3.7%
5
2.7%
3
1.5%
1
5.9%
6
5.8%
4
4.2%
13
3.8%
40
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 32.7%
64
41.8%
235
42.4%
28
50.6%
86
66.7%
52
43.4%
465
Not allowed 58.2%
114
54.8%
308
53.0%
35
46.5%
79
33.3%
26
52.4%
562
Don't know 8.2%
16
2.8%
16
4.5%
3
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
40
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 48.3%
222
39.5%
243
43.3%
465
Not allowed 47.8%
220
55.8%
343
52.4%
563
Don't know 3.0%
14
4.4%
27
3.8%
41
No answer 0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 40.0%
275
48.1%
114
52.2%
12
57.6%
53
35.7%
10
43.4%
464
Not allowed 54.9%
378
48.9%
116
47.8%
11
39.1%
36
60.7%
17
52.2%
558
Don't know 4.5%
31
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.6%
1
3.8%
41
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.7%
73
51.9%
69
40.7%
159
46.3%
76
38.2%
66
34.6%
9
43.8%
452
Not allowed 46.5%
67
45.9%
61
56.3%
220
50.0%
82
57.2%
99
61.5%
16
52.9%
545
Don't know 2.8%
4
2.3%
3
2.6%
10
3.7%
6
3.5%
6
3.8%
1
2.9%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 44.3%
398
36.2%
46
42.9%
21
43.3%
465
Not allowed 51.4%
462
60.6%
77
49.0%
24
52.4%
563
Don't know 4.0%
36
1.6%
2
6.1%
3
3.8%
41
No answer 0.3%
3
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share