General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote which said Blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 339 31.5% 31.5% -.69
Not favor 691 64.3% 95.8% .04
Don't know 42 3.9% 99.7% 4.45
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 35.1%
71
27.4%
101
29.7%
73
39.2%
65
32.6%
29
31.7%
339
Not favor 63.4%
128
68.5%
252
66.7%
164
54.8%
91
58.4%
52
64.1%
687
Don't know 1.5%
3
4.1%
15
3.3%
8
5.4%
9
7.9%
7
3.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 23.5%
60
22.1%
30
36.4%
40
28.8%
19
37.3%
38
42.0%
29
36.4%
112
31.4%
328
Not favor 73.7%
188
74.3%
101
60.0%
66
69.7%
46
57.8%
59
50.7%
35
58.4%
180
64.5%
675
Don't know 2.7%
7
3.7%
5
3.6%
4
1.5%
1
4.9%
5
7.2%
5
4.5%
14
3.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 41.3%
81
36.1%
203
22.7%
15
13.5%
23
20.5%
16
31.5%
338
Not favor 51.0%
100
60.0%
337
72.7%
48
85.9%
146
76.9%
60
64.5%
691
Don't know 7.1%
14
3.7%
21
4.5%
3
0.6%
1
2.6%
2
3.8%
41
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 28.5%
131
33.8%
208
31.5%
339
Not favor 68.0%
313
61.5%
378
64.3%
691
Don't know 3.3%
15
4.4%
27
3.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 34.3%
236
32.1%
76
17.4%
4
13.0%
12
28.6%
8
31.5%
336
Not favor 60.8%
418
65.4%
155
78.3%
18
85.9%
79
64.3%
18
64.4%
688
Don't know 4.7%
32
2.5%
6
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
7.1%
2
3.9%
42
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 26.4%
38
16.5%
22
34.3%
134
29.9%
49
38.2%
66
53.8%
14
31.3%
323
Not favor 72.2%
104
79.7%
106
62.9%
246
67.7%
111
56.6%
98
42.3%
11
65.6%
676
Don't know 1.4%
2
3.8%
5
2.8%
11
2.4%
4
4.0%
7
3.8%
1
2.9%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 29.0%
261
48.8%
62
32.7%
16
31.5%
339
Not favor 67.0%
602
47.2%
60
59.2%
29
64.3%
691
Don't know 3.8%
34
3.1%
4
8.2%
4
3.9%
42
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share