General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. Suppose this admitted Communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 736 68.5% 68.5% -.4
Not allowed 308 28.7% 97.1% .42
Don't know 28 2.6% 99.7% 5.31
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.7%
153
73.4%
270
73.6%
181
54.2%
90
43.8%
39
68.4%
733
Not allowed 23.3%
47
24.2%
89
24.0%
59
41.6%
69
48.3%
43
28.7%
307
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.4%
9
1.6%
4
3.6%
6
7.9%
7
2.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.1%
189
74.3%
101
65.5%
72
75.8%
50
65.7%
67
63.8%
44
63.6%
196
68.7%
719
Not allowed 24.3%
62
23.5%
32
33.6%
37
24.2%
16
29.4%
30
33.3%
23
31.8%
98
28.5%
298
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
2.9%
2
3.9%
12
2.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 43.9%
86
67.6%
380
81.8%
54
85.3%
145
89.7%
70
68.6%
735
Not allowed 50.5%
99
29.7%
167
15.2%
10
14.7%
25
9.0%
7
28.7%
308
Don't know 5.1%
10
2.5%
14
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
27
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.0%
336
65.0%
400
68.5%
736
Not allowed 24.8%
114
31.5%
194
28.7%
308
Don't know 2.0%
9
3.1%
19
2.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.7%
452
67.9%
161
78.3%
18
84.8%
78
78.6%
22
68.4%
731
Not allowed 30.7%
211
31.6%
75
21.7%
5
13.0%
12
17.9%
5
28.8%
308
Don't know 3.3%
23
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.6%
1
2.5%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.1%
111
80.5%
107
65.5%
256
73.2%
120
61.8%
107
53.8%
14
69.4%
715
Not allowed 21.5%
31
17.3%
23
32.2%
126
26.8%
44
36.4%
63
38.5%
10
28.8%
297
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.3%
3
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
7.7%
2
1.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 71.5%
643
50.4%
64
59.2%
29
68.5%
736
Not allowed 26.4%
237
41.7%
53
36.7%
18
28.7%
308
Don't know 2.0%
18
6.3%
8
4.1%
2
2.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share