General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fired 392 36.5% 36.5% -.84
Not fired 602 56% 92.5% .13
Don't know 76 7.1% 99.5% 3.05
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, fired 30.2%
61
29.9%
110
36.2%
89
54.8%
91
43.8%
39
36.4%
390
Not fired 64.9%
131
62.5%
230
58.1%
143
36.7%
61
39.3%
35
56.0%
600
Don't know 5.0%
10
7.3%
27
4.9%
12
7.2%
12
16.9%
15
7.1%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, fired 34.1%
87
36.0%
49
38.2%
42
24.2%
16
40.2%
41
30.4%
21
40.9%
126
36.5%
382
Not fired 57.6%
147
61.0%
83
57.3%
63
69.7%
46
50.0%
51
59.4%
41
50.6%
156
56.1%
587
Don't know 8.2%
21
1.5%
2
4.5%
5
6.1%
4
9.8%
10
10.1%
7
7.8%
24
7.0%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, fired 53.1%
104
37.2%
209
34.8%
23
24.7%
42
16.7%
13
36.5%
391
Not fired 35.7%
70
55.7%
313
59.1%
39
68.2%
116
82.1%
64
56.2%
602
Don't know 10.2%
20
6.8%
38
6.1%
4
7.1%
12
1.3%
1
7.0%
75
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, fired 35.2%
162
37.4%
230
36.5%
392
Not fired 58.7%
270
54.0%
332
56.0%
602
Don't know 5.4%
25
8.3%
51
7.1%
76
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 39.2%
270
35.9%
85
34.8%
8
22.8%
21
21.4%
6
36.5%
390
Not fired 51.7%
356
59.5%
141
60.9%
14
72.8%
67
78.6%
22
56.2%
600
Don't know 8.7%
60
4.2%
10
4.3%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
74
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, fired 25.7%
37
22.6%
30
39.4%
154
42.1%
69
42.2%
73
50.0%
13
36.5%
376
Not fired 69.4%
100
71.4%
95
53.7%
210
52.4%
86
50.9%
88
46.2%
12
57.3%
591
Don't know 4.9%
7
6.0%
8
6.4%
25
5.5%
9
6.4%
11
3.8%
1
5.9%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 36.0%
324
44.1%
56
24.5%
12
36.5%
392
Not fired 56.7%
510
47.2%
60
65.3%
32
56.0%
602
Don't know 7.0%
63
7.1%
9
8.2%
4
7.1%
76
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share