General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 310 28.8% 28.8% -.69
Not favor 713 66.3% 95.2% 0
Don't know 46 4.3% 99.4% 4.13
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 24.8%
50
22.6%
83
26.8%
66
48.2%
80
32.6%
29
28.8%
308
Not favor 73.3%
148
73.4%
270
69.9%
172
43.4%
72
55.1%
49
66.4%
711
Don't know 2.0%
4
3.8%
14
2.4%
6
7.2%
12
11.2%
10
4.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 27.1%
69
20.6%
28
30.0%
33
22.7%
15
33.3%
34
31.9%
22
32.8%
101
28.9%
302
Not favor 69.4%
177
76.5%
104
65.5%
72
74.2%
49
62.7%
64
65.2%
45
59.4%
183
66.3%
694
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.2%
3
4.5%
5
3.0%
2
3.9%
4
2.9%
2
6.8%
21
4.3%
45
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 49.0%
96
30.6%
172
25.8%
17
8.8%
15
11.5%
9
28.8%
309
Not favor 43.4%
85
64.8%
364
68.2%
45
88.8%
151
87.2%
68
66.5%
713
Don't know 6.1%
12
4.4%
25
6.1%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
45
No answer 1.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 27.8%
128
29.6%
182
28.8%
310
Not favor 67.6%
311
65.4%
402
66.3%
713
Don't know 4.1%
19
4.4%
27
4.3%
46
No answer 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 32.1%
221
27.4%
65
13.0%
3
16.3%
15
14.3%
4
28.8%
308
Not favor 61.6%
424
70.5%
167
82.6%
19
81.5%
75
85.7%
24
66.4%
709
Don't know 5.7%
39
1.7%
4
4.3%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
46
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 18.8%
27
17.3%
23
30.9%
121
26.8%
44
38.2%
66
46.2%
12
28.4%
293
Not favor 78.5%
113
79.7%
106
65.7%
257
70.7%
116
56.1%
97
46.2%
12
68.0%
701
Don't know 2.1%
3
3.0%
4
3.1%
12
2.4%
4
4.6%
8
7.7%
2
3.2%
33
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 26.8%
241
45.7%
58
22.4%
11
28.8%
310
Not favor 68.7%
618
48.0%
61
69.4%
34
66.3%
713
Don't know 4.0%
36
4.7%
6
8.2%
4
4.3%
46
No answer 0.4%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share