General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 691 64.3% 64.3% -.44
Not allowed 354 32.9% 97.2% .39
Don't know 27 2.5% 99.7% 5.35
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.2%
152
72.3%
266
67.1%
165
47.0%
78
30.3%
27
64.2%
688
Not allowed 23.8%
48
25.0%
92
30.5%
75
50.0%
83
61.8%
55
33.0%
353
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.7%
10
1.6%
4
2.4%
4
7.9%
7
2.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.6%
180
69.9%
95
64.5%
71
63.6%
42
59.8%
61
60.9%
42
59.7%
184
64.5%
675
Not allowed 27.8%
71
28.7%
39
32.7%
36
33.3%
22
37.3%
38
33.3%
23
37.0%
114
32.8%
343
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.5%
2
2.7%
3
3.0%
2
2.9%
3
5.8%
4
2.6%
8
2.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 42.3%
83
62.3%
350
72.7%
48
84.7%
144
83.3%
65
64.4%
690
Not allowed 52.0%
102
35.6%
200
27.3%
18
12.9%
22
15.4%
12
33.0%
354
Don't know 5.1%
10
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.4%
26
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.5%
306
62.6%
385
64.3%
691
Not allowed 31.3%
144
34.1%
210
32.9%
354
Don't know 2.0%
9
2.9%
18
2.5%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 60.8%
418
65.0%
154
65.2%
15
84.8%
78
78.6%
22
64.3%
687
Not allowed 35.8%
246
33.8%
80
30.4%
7
14.1%
13
21.4%
6
33.0%
352
Don't know 3.2%
22
1.3%
3
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 72.9%
105
82.7%
110
60.6%
237
66.5%
109
55.5%
96
42.3%
11
64.8%
668
Not allowed 26.4%
38
15.8%
21
37.9%
148
29.3%
48
42.2%
73
53.8%
14
33.2%
342
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.5%
6
4.3%
7
1.7%
3
3.8%
1
1.9%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.4%
597
51.2%
65
59.2%
29
64.3%
691
Not allowed 31.3%
281
44.1%
56
34.7%
17
32.9%
354
Don't know 2.2%
20
3.1%
4
6.1%
3
2.5%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share