General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL

Should a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 510 47.4% 47.4% -.74
Not allowed 514 47.8% 95.3% .36
Don't know 47 4.4% 99.6% 3.67
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 59.9%
121
56.3%
207
46.7%
115
28.3%
47
21.3%
19
47.5%
509
Not allowed 36.6%
74
39.7%
146
49.2%
121
66.3%
110
67.4%
60
47.7%
511
Don't know 3.5%
7
3.8%
14
3.3%
8
4.8%
8
11.2%
10
4.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.6%
129
50.7%
69
52.7%
58
54.5%
36
48.0%
49
43.5%
30
42.5%
131
48.0%
502
Not allowed 45.9%
117
43.4%
59
43.6%
48
40.9%
27
47.1%
48
50.7%
35
52.3%
161
47.3%
495
Don't know 3.5%
9
5.1%
7
3.6%
4
4.5%
3
4.9%
5
5.8%
4
4.5%
14
4.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 31.6%
62
45.2%
254
56.1%
37
60.6%
103
69.2%
54
47.6%
510
Not allowed 61.2%
120
51.1%
287
39.4%
26
34.7%
59
26.9%
21
47.9%
513
Don't know 6.6%
13
3.4%
19
4.5%
3
4.7%
8
3.8%
3
4.3%
46
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 48.7%
224
46.5%
286
47.4%
510
Not allowed 47.2%
217
48.3%
297
47.8%
514
Don't know 3.7%
17
4.9%
30
4.4%
47
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 42.9%
295
52.7%
125
56.5%
13
67.4%
62
42.9%
12
47.5%
507
Not allowed 51.6%
355
44.3%
105
39.1%
9
30.4%
28
50.0%
14
47.8%
511
Don't know 5.2%
36
3.0%
7
4.3%
1
1.1%
1
7.1%
2
4.4%
47
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.9%
79
66.2%
88
45.0%
176
45.7%
75
41.0%
71
23.1%
6
48.0%
495
Not allowed 42.4%
61
27.1%
36
51.2%
200
50.6%
83
56.1%
97
73.1%
19
48.1%
496
Don't know 2.8%
4
6.8%
9
3.6%
14
3.7%
6
2.3%
4
3.8%
1
3.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 48.7%
438
39.4%
50
44.9%
22
47.4%
510
Not allowed 46.8%
421
56.7%
72
42.9%
21
47.8%
514
Don't know 4.3%
39
2.4%
3
10.2%
5
4.4%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share