General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Suppose he wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book be removed from the public library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 313 29.1% 29.1% -.72
Not favor 721 67.1% 96.2% .05
Don't know 37 3.4% 99.6% 4.63
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 22.8%
46
20.1%
74
27.6%
68
53.0%
88
40.4%
36
29.1%
312
Not favor 75.7%
153
77.2%
284
69.1%
170
42.8%
71
44.9%
40
67.0%
718
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.7%
10
2.4%
6
3.6%
6
13.5%
12
3.5%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 22.7%
58
22.8%
31
31.8%
35
22.7%
15
28.4%
29
31.9%
22
36.0%
111
28.8%
301
Not favor 74.5%
190
75.0%
102
65.5%
72
72.7%
48
68.6%
70
62.3%
43
58.8%
181
67.5%
706
Don't know 2.7%
7
2.2%
3
2.7%
3
4.5%
3
2.9%
3
5.8%
4
4.2%
13
3.4%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 51.0%
100
30.6%
172
21.2%
14
8.8%
15
14.1%
11
29.1%
312
Not favor 42.9%
84
65.7%
369
75.8%
50
90.0%
153
83.3%
65
67.3%
721
Don't know 5.1%
10
3.6%
20
3.0%
2
1.2%
2
2.6%
2
3.4%
36
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 26.7%
123
30.9%
190
29.1%
313
Not favor 69.8%
321
65.0%
400
67.1%
721
Don't know 3.3%
15
3.6%
22
3.4%
37
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 32.8%
226
27.8%
66
17.4%
4
8.7%
8
17.9%
5
28.9%
309
Not favor 62.6%
431
70.0%
166
78.3%
18
89.1%
82
78.6%
22
67.3%
719
Don't know 4.1%
28
2.1%
5
4.3%
1
2.2%
2
3.6%
1
3.5%
37
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 23.6%
34
13.5%
18
30.4%
119
28.0%
46
39.3%
68
61.5%
16
29.2%
301
Not favor 75.7%
109
81.2%
108
67.0%
262
70.1%
115
57.8%
100
34.6%
9
68.2%
703
Don't know 0.7%
1
5.3%
7
2.6%
10
1.8%
3
1.7%
3
3.8%
1
2.4%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 27.3%
245
44.1%
56
24.5%
12
29.1%
313
Not favor 69.1%
621
52.0%
66
69.4%
34
67.1%
721
Don't know 3.4%
31
2.4%
3
6.1%
3
3.4%
37
No answer 0.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share