General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 870 80.9% 80.9% -.3
Oppose 185 17.2% 98.1% .69
Don't know 19 1.8% 99.9% 6.68
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Favor 82.7%
167
81.5%
300
78.5%
193
82.5%
137
78.7%
70
81.0%
867
Oppose 16.8%
34
16.8%
62
19.9%
49
15.7%
26
14.6%
13
17.2%
184
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.6%
6
1.2%
3
1.8%
3
6.7%
6
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Favor 76.9%
196
79.4%
108
84.5%
93
84.8%
56
88.2%
90
84.1%
58
80.8%
249
81.3%
850
Oppose 21.6%
55
18.4%
25
15.5%
17
13.6%
9
10.8%
11
13.0%
9
16.9%
52
17.0%
178
Don't know 1.6%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.9%
2
2.3%
7
1.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Favor 76.0%
149
80.8%
454
80.3%
53
86.5%
147
85.9%
67
81.2%
870
Oppose 19.4%
38
18.0%
101
19.7%
13
12.4%
21
14.1%
11
17.2%
184
Don't know 4.6%
9
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 73.3%
337
86.7%
533
80.9%
870
Oppose 25.9%
119
10.7%
66
17.2%
185
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.4%
15
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 79.4%
546
84.0%
199
95.7%
22
80.4%
74
89.3%
25
81.1%
866
Oppose 18.6%
128
13.9%
33
4.3%
1
19.6%
18
10.7%
3
17.1%
183
Don't know 2.0%
14
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Favor 87.5%
126
89.5%
119
80.8%
316
79.3%
130
77.5%
134
73.1%
19
81.9%
844
Oppose 12.5%
18
7.5%
10
18.2%
71
20.1%
33
20.2%
35
26.9%
7
16.9%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 80.4%
723
81.1%
103
89.8%
44
80.9%
870
Oppose 17.7%
159
16.5%
21
10.2%
5
17.2%
185
Don't know 1.9%
17
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share