General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently: married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 859 53.5% 53.5% -.78
Widowed 172 10.7% 64.2% -.15
Divorced 230 14.3% 78.5% .49
Separated 44 2.7% 81.3% 1.13
Never married 300 18.7% 99.9% 1.77
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 36.5%
110
61.0%
342
62.2%
222
57.6%
147
29.1%
37
53.6%
858
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
6.7%
24
25.9%
66
61.4%
78
10.6%
170
Divorced 5.3%
16
18.4%
103
22.1%
79
10.2%
26
4.7%
6
14.4%
230
Separated 2.3%
7
4.3%
24
2.5%
9
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
2.7%
44
Never married 55.8%
168
16.0%
90
6.4%
23
5.1%
13
3.9%
5
18.7%
299
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 48.1%
190
48.7%
94
56.8%
100
50.0%
56
48.2%
66
60.6%
60
61.4%
280
54.0%
846
Widowed 8.6%
34
5.2%
10
9.1%
16
4.5%
5
10.9%
15
17.2%
17
15.1%
69
10.6%
166
Divorced 19.5%
77
12.4%
24
17.0%
30
12.5%
14
14.6%
20
10.1%
10
9.9%
45
14.0%
220
Separated 2.0%
8
4.1%
8
2.8%
5
7.1%
8
7.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.7%
43
Never married 21.8%
86
29.5%
57
14.2%
25
25.9%
29
19.0%
26
12.1%
12
12.5%
57
18.6%
292
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 43.2%
127
52.6%
442
56.7%
55
59.3%
150
71.2%
84
53.6%
858
Widowed 24.5%
72
8.9%
75
6.2%
6
5.1%
13
4.2%
5
10.7%
171
Divorced 10.9%
32
17.7%
149
16.5%
16
8.3%
21
10.2%
12
14.4%
230
Separated 4.8%
14
2.9%
24
3.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
44
Never married 16.7%
49
17.9%
150
17.5%
17
25.7%
65
14.4%
17
18.6%
298
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 60.1%
412
48.5%
447
53.5%
859
Widowed 4.7%
32
15.2%
140
10.7%
172
Divorced 11.7%
80
16.3%
150
14.3%
230
Separated 1.5%
10
3.7%
34
2.7%
44
Never married 21.9%
150
16.3%
150
18.7%
300
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 52.9%
542
58.4%
205
66.7%
22
40.4%
59
59.5%
25
53.4%
853
Widowed 13.5%
138
6.8%
24
6.1%
2
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
10.7%
171
Divorced 14.8%
152
12.8%
45
0.0%
0
18.5%
27
11.9%
5
14.3%
229
Separated 2.4%
25
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
7.1%
3
2.8%
44
Never married 16.3%
167
19.1%
67
27.3%
9
32.2%
47
21.4%
9
18.7%
299
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 48.6%
102
49.8%
101
51.7%
297
57.6%
152
61.0%
155
61.9%
26
53.8%
833
Widowed 7.6%
16
7.9%
16
10.4%
60
9.5%
25
12.2%
31
19.0%
8
10.1%
156
Divorced 11.9%
25
18.2%
37
15.0%
86
15.2%
40
11.0%
28
9.5%
4
14.2%
220
Separated 3.8%
8
1.5%
3
4.3%
25
2.3%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
Never married 27.6%
58
22.7%
46
18.6%
107
15.5%
41
15.4%
39
9.5%
4
19.1%
295
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 56.2%
757
33.5%
60
52.5%
42
53.5%
859
Widowed 10.5%
141
14.0%
25
7.5%
6
10.7%
172
Divorced 14.4%
194
14.5%
26
12.5%
10
14.3%
230
Separated 1.9%
25
10.1%
18
1.3%
1
2.7%
44
Never married 17.1%
230
27.4%
49
26.3%
21
18.7%
300
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share