General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIRTAP

Everything considered, would you say that, in general, you approve or disapprove of wiretapping?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 245 22.7% 22.7% -.73
Disapprove 768 71.1% 93.8% -.1
No opinion 61 5.6% 99.4% 3.69
No answer 6 .6% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Approve 22.2%
47
21.9%
81
22.5%
53
24.7%
43
22.4%
19
22.6%
243
Disapprove 72.2%
153
71.4%
264
72.9%
172
68.4%
119
69.4%
59
71.2%
767
No opinion 5.7%
12
5.7%
21
4.2%
10
6.9%
12
7.1%
6
5.7%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Approve 26.1%
69
17.1%
22
23.6%
29
19.3%
16
17.0%
15
29.0%
18
23.0%
72
22.7%
241
Disapprove 66.3%
175
78.3%
101
69.9%
86
72.3%
60
79.5%
70
67.7%
42
70.9%
222
71.2%
756
No opinion 6.4%
17
3.9%
5
6.5%
8
8.4%
7
3.4%
3
3.2%
2
5.4%
17
5.6%
59
No answer 1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Approve 18.7%
37
21.9%
125
29.2%
19
24.7%
41
28.2%
22
22.6%
244
Disapprove 75.3%
149
70.8%
405
66.2%
43
71.1%
118
67.9%
53
71.2%
768
No opinion 6.1%
12
6.6%
38
4.6%
3
3.0%
5
3.8%
3
5.7%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 24.4%
117
21.3%
128
22.7%
245
Disapprove 70.8%
339
71.4%
429
71.1%
768
No opinion 4.6%
22
6.5%
39
5.6%
61
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Approve 23.8%
165
19.2%
45
17.4%
4
21.0%
21
30.4%
7
22.6%
242
Disapprove 70.9%
491
72.2%
169
78.3%
18
73.0%
73
60.9%
14
71.3%
765
No opinion 5.1%
35
7.3%
17
4.3%
1
5.0%
5
8.7%
2
5.6%
60
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Approve 19.0%
26
20.6%
28
21.3%
85
22.0%
39
31.5%
53
24.1%
7
22.7%
238
Disapprove 78.8%
108
75.0%
102
71.3%
285
74.0%
131
60.1%
101
69.0%
20
71.3%
747
No opinion 1.5%
2
4.4%
6
6.5%
26
4.0%
7
7.7%
13
6.9%
2
5.3%
56
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Approve 24.1%
219
12.2%
14
21.1%
12
22.7%
245
Disapprove 69.6%
632
81.7%
94
73.7%
42
71.1%
768
No opinion 5.6%
51
6.1%
7
5.3%
3
5.6%
61
No answer 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share