General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 505 46.8% 46.8% -.57
No 536 49.6% 96.4% .19
Don't know 38 3.5% 99.9% 4.77
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
135
45.9%
170
39.8%
94
38.5%
67
44.7%
38
46.8%
504
No 33.5%
71
51.6%
191
57.2%
135
56.3%
98
47.1%
40
49.7%
535
Don't know 2.8%
6
2.2%
8
3.0%
7
5.2%
9
8.2%
7
3.4%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
121
38.0%
49
46.3%
57
49.4%
41
46.6%
41
50.0%
31
49.8%
156
46.7%
496
No 50.8%
134
58.1%
75
50.4%
62
50.6%
42
52.3%
46
41.9%
26
45.4%
142
49.6%
527
Don't know 3.0%
8
3.9%
5
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
8.1%
5
4.8%
15
3.6%
38
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
121
51.2%
293
46.2%
30
25.9%
43
23.1%
18
46.8%
505
No 32.3%
64
45.3%
259
53.8%
35
71.1%
118
75.6%
59
49.6%
535
Don't know 6.1%
12
3.5%
20
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.3%
1
3.5%
38
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
182
53.7%
323
46.8%
505
No 60.1%
288
41.3%
248
49.6%
536
Don't know 1.7%
8
5.0%
30
3.5%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
363
38.5%
90
13.0%
3
37.0%
37
43.5%
10
46.9%
503
No 44.0%
305
58.1%
136
82.6%
19
60.0%
60
47.8%
11
49.5%
531
Don't know 3.5%
24
3.4%
8
4.3%
1
3.0%
3
8.7%
2
3.5%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
59
44.9%
61
51.8%
207
41.8%
74
42.9%
72
65.5%
19
47.0%
492
No 54.0%
74
52.9%
72
44.8%
179
54.2%
96
54.8%
92
34.5%
10
50.0%
523
Don't know 2.9%
4
2.2%
3
3.3%
13
4.0%
7
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
400
70.4%
81
42.1%
24
46.8%
505
No 52.9%
480
24.3%
28
49.1%
28
49.6%
536
Don't know 3.0%
27
5.2%
6
8.8%
5
3.5%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share