General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USINTL

Do you think it will be best for the future of this country if we take an active part in world affairs or if we stay out of world affairs?
  1) Active part
  2) Stay out
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Active part 725 67.1% 67.1% -.41
Stay out 306 28.3% 95.5% .27
Don't know 49 4.5% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Active part 55.7%
118
73.5%
272
72.0%
170
64.4%
112
58.8%
50
67.0%
722
Stay out 40.1%
85
23.8%
88
24.2%
57
28.7%
50
30.6%
26
28.4%
306
Don't know 4.2%
9
2.7%
10
3.8%
9
6.9%
12
10.6%
9
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Active part 68.6%
181
66.7%
86
69.9%
86
71.1%
59
64.8%
57
51.6%
32
69.0%
216
67.5%
717
Stay out 26.9%
71
31.0%
40
26.8%
33
24.1%
20
31.8%
28
38.7%
24
26.2%
82
28.1%
298
Don't know 4.5%
12
2.3%
3
3.3%
4
4.8%
4
3.4%
3
9.7%
6
4.8%
15
4.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Active part 48.0%
95
64.3%
368
76.9%
50
87.3%
145
85.9%
67
67.2%
725
Stay out 43.4%
86
30.6%
175
23.1%
15
12.0%
20
11.5%
9
28.3%
305
Don't know 8.6%
17
5.1%
29
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
2
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Active part 71.8%
344
63.4%
381
67.1%
725
Stay out 25.1%
120
30.9%
186
28.3%
306
Don't know 3.1%
15
5.7%
34
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Active part 64.8%
449
72.2%
169
82.6%
19
73.0%
73
52.2%
12
67.3%
722
Stay out 30.2%
209
23.1%
54
13.0%
3
27.0%
27
43.5%
10
28.2%
303
Don't know 5.1%
35
4.7%
11
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Active part 64.2%
88
69.1%
94
64.3%
257
74.0%
131
74.4%
125
62.1%
18
68.1%
713
Stay out 34.3%
47
27.2%
37
32.5%
130
22.6%
40
19.0%
32
31.0%
9
28.2%
295
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.7%
5
3.3%
13
3.4%
6
6.5%
11
6.9%
2
3.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Active part 69.7%
633
46.1%
53
68.4%
39
67.1%
725
Stay out 25.8%
234
48.7%
56
28.1%
16
28.3%
306
Don't know 4.5%
41
5.2%
6
3.5%
2
4.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share