General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USUN

Do you think our government should continue to belong to the United Nations or should we pull out of it now?
  1) Continue to belong
  2) Pull out now
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue to belong 920 85.2% 85.2% -.29
Pull out now 106 9.8% 95% .36
Don't know 53 4.9% 99.9% 4.26
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Continue to belong 80.7%
171
88.1%
326
92.8%
219
81.0%
141
71.8%
61
85.2%
918
Pull out now 14.6%
31
8.4%
31
4.2%
10
11.5%
20
15.3%
13
9.7%
105
Don't know 4.7%
10
3.5%
13
2.5%
6
7.5%
13
12.9%
11
4.9%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Continue to belong 87.1%
230
91.5%
118
84.6%
104
90.4%
75
90.9%
80
75.8%
47
80.2%
251
85.2%
905
Pull out now 8.3%
22
7.0%
9
12.2%
15
2.4%
2
8.0%
7
14.5%
9
12.8%
40
9.8%
104
Don't know 4.2%
11
1.6%
2
3.3%
4
7.2%
6
1.1%
1
9.7%
6
7.0%
22
4.9%
52
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Continue to belong 73.2%
145
85.1%
487
87.7%
57
92.8%
154
98.7%
77
85.3%
920
Pull out now 12.6%
25
10.5%
60
10.8%
7
7.2%
12
1.3%
1
9.7%
105
Don't know 14.1%
28
4.2%
24
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue to belong 89.6%
429
81.7%
491
85.2%
920
Pull out now 8.4%
40
11.0%
66
9.8%
106
Don't know 1.9%
9
7.3%
44
4.9%
53
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Continue to belong 82.0%
568
92.3%
216
100.0%
23
86.0%
86
91.3%
21
85.2%
914
Pull out now 11.5%
80
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
11.0%
11
8.7%
2
9.8%
105
Don't know 6.5%
45
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Continue to belong 89.8%
123
89.7%
122
85.5%
342
88.7%
157
81.5%
137
69.0%
20
86.1%
901
Pull out now 10.2%
14
8.8%
12
10.3%
41
6.2%
11
11.3%
19
24.1%
7
9.9%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.0%
16
5.1%
9
7.1%
12
6.9%
2
3.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Continue to belong 87.0%
790
76.5%
88
73.7%
42
85.2%
920
Pull out now 8.7%
79
16.5%
19
14.0%
8
9.8%
106
Don't know 4.2%
38
7.0%
8
12.3%
7
4.9%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share