General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMMUN

Thinking about all the different kinds of governments in the world today, which of these statements comes closest to how you feel about Communism as form of government?
  1) It's the worst kind of all
  2) It's bad, but no worse than some others
  3) It's all right for some countries
  4) It's a good form of government
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It's the worst kind of all 486 45.2% 45.2% -.67
It's bad, but no worse than some others 378 35.2% 80.4% .05
It's all right for some countries 161 15% 95.3% .76
It's a good form of government 13 1.2% 96.6% 1.48
Don't know 32 3% 99.5% 4.35
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 33.2%
67
42.7%
157
52.0%
128
54.8%
91
46.1%
41
45.2%
484
It's bad, but no worse than some others 40.6%
82
39.4%
145
30.1%
74
27.1%
45
34.8%
31
35.2%
377
It's all right for some countries 21.8%
44
14.7%
54
15.0%
37
9.6%
16
11.2%
10
15.0%
161
It's a good form of government 2.5%
5
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
13
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.9%
7
1.2%
3
6.6%
11
6.7%
6
2.9%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 46.3%
118
39.0%
53
41.8%
46
34.8%
23
45.1%
46
42.0%
29
50.6%
156
45.0%
471
It's bad, but no worse than some others 34.5%
88
39.7%
54
35.5%
39
37.9%
25
38.2%
39
36.2%
25
31.8%
98
35.2%
368
It's all right for some countries 14.1%
36
16.9%
23
19.1%
21
27.3%
18
14.7%
15
17.4%
12
11.0%
34
15.2%
159
It's a good form of government 1.6%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.2%
13
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.2%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.4%
1
4.5%
14
3.0%
31
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 54.1%
106
47.3%
266
36.4%
24
34.7%
59
38.5%
30
45.2%
485
It's bad, but no worse than some others 19.9%
39
33.8%
190
42.4%
28
49.4%
84
47.4%
37
35.3%
378
It's all right for some countries 14.8%
29
14.9%
84
19.7%
13
15.3%
26
11.5%
9
15.0%
161
It's a good form of government 2.0%
4
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Don't know 8.7%
17
1.8%
10
1.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.6%
2
2.9%
31
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 40.9%
188
48.5%
298
45.2%
486
It's bad, but no worse than some others 39.8%
183
31.7%
195
35.2%
378
It's all right for some countries 16.1%
74
14.1%
87
15.0%
161
It's a good form of government 1.5%
7
1.0%
6
1.2%
13
Don't know 1.3%
6
4.2%
26
3.0%
32
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 48.1%
331
44.3%
105
30.4%
7
33.7%
31
35.7%
10
45.3%
484
It's bad, but no worse than some others 32.7%
225
38.4%
91
52.2%
12
39.1%
36
39.3%
11
35.1%
375
It's all right for some countries 14.5%
100
14.3%
34
17.4%
4
18.5%
17
17.9%
5
15.0%
160
It's a good form of government 0.9%
6
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Don't know 3.5%
24
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
3.6%
1
3.0%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 35.4%
51
33.8%
45
48.3%
189
45.1%
74
52.0%
90
69.2%
18
45.3%
467
It's bad, but no worse than some others 37.5%
54
42.9%
57
34.0%
133
38.4%
63
33.5%
58
23.1%
6
36.0%
371
It's all right for some countries 20.1%
29
20.3%
27
14.1%
55
15.2%
25
9.8%
17
3.8%
1
14.9%
154
It's a good form of government 2.8%
4
1.5%
2
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Don't know 2.8%
4
1.5%
2
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
3.8%
1
2.2%
23
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
It's the worst kind of all 46.9%
422
32.3%
41
46.9%
23
45.2%
486
It's bad, but no worse than some others 36.0%
324
31.5%
40
28.6%
14
35.2%
378
It's all right for some countries 13.3%
120
26.0%
33
16.3%
8
15.0%
161
It's a good form of government 1.0%
9
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Don't know 2.3%
21
5.5%
7
8.2%
4
3.0%
32
No answer 0.3%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share