General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1025 63.8% 63.8% -.16
Catholic 351 21.9% 85.7% -.03
Jewish 33 2.1% 87.7% .11
None 146 9.1% 96.8% .25
Other 42 2.6% 99.4% .38
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 13.06
No answer 8 .5% 100% 13.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 60.1%
181
56.0%
314
66.7%
238
71.0%
181
83.5%
106
63.7%
1020
Catholic 22.6%
68
25.1%
141
21.0%
75
20.4%
52
11.8%
15
21.9%
351
Jewish 1.3%
4
2.3%
13
2.2%
8
2.0%
5
2.4%
3
2.1%
33
None 13.3%
40
11.8%
66
6.2%
22
5.9%
15
2.4%
3
9.1%
146
Other 2.7%
8
4.1%
23
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 52.7%
208
59.1%
114
56.3%
99
66.1%
74
73.7%
101
79.8%
79
71.3%
325
63.8%
1000
Catholic 13.2%
52
21.2%
41
34.1%
60
25.0%
28
20.4%
28
18.2%
18
26.1%
119
22.1%
346
Jewish 1.5%
6
5.7%
11
5.1%
9
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.1%
33
None 28.1%
111
11.9%
23
2.3%
4
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
143
Other 4.1%
16
2.1%
4
2.3%
4
3.6%
4
2.9%
4
2.0%
2
1.8%
8
2.7%
42
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 69.0%
203
67.0%
563
70.1%
68
52.2%
132
49.2%
58
63.9%
1024
Catholic 22.8%
67
19.6%
165
19.6%
19
28.1%
71
24.6%
29
21.9%
351
Jewish 0.3%
1
1.3%
11
3.1%
3
3.6%
9
7.6%
9
2.1%
33
None 7.5%
22
9.2%
77
3.1%
3
11.5%
29
12.7%
15
9.1%
146
Other 0.3%
1
2.4%
20
4.1%
4
4.3%
11
5.1%
6
2.6%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 60.9%
417
66.0%
608
63.8%
1025
Catholic 20.0%
137
23.2%
214
21.9%
351
Jewish 2.8%
19
1.5%
14
2.1%
33
None 12.7%
87
6.4%
59
9.1%
146
Other 2.8%
19
2.5%
23
2.6%
42
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1025
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.2%
1025
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
351
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
351
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
146
0.0%
0
9.1%
146
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
2.6%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 50.0%
105
60.6%
123
62.1%
357
66.3%
175
74.8%
190
83.3%
35
63.6%
985
Catholic 16.7%
35
20.2%
41
25.9%
149
24.2%
64
19.3%
49
11.9%
5
22.2%
343
Jewish 4.3%
9
3.4%
7
1.4%
8
1.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
None 21.0%
44
13.8%
28
7.8%
45
6.4%
17
2.0%
5
4.8%
2
9.1%
141
Other 7.1%
15
2.0%
4
2.4%
14
1.1%
3
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 63.5%
855
79.9%
143
33.8%
27
63.8%
1025
Catholic 22.3%
301
10.1%
18
40.0%
32
21.9%
351
Jewish 2.4%
32
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.1%
33
None 9.4%
127
4.5%
8
13.8%
11
9.1%
146
Other 1.9%
26
3.9%
7
11.3%
9
2.6%
42
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share