General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

If Jewish: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 10 30.3% 30.3% -1.26
Reform 13 39.4% 69.7% 0
None of these 10 30.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
30.3%
10
Reform 50.0%
2
30.8%
4
50.0%
4
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
39.4%
13
None of these 50.0%
2
38.5%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
30.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

33


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Conservative 16.7%
1
27.3%
3
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
10
Reform 33.3%
2
36.4%
4
33.3%
3
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
39.4%
13
None of these 50.0%
3
36.4%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
30.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

33


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
22.2%
2
30.3%
10
Reform 100.0%
1
18.2%
2
33.3%
1
66.7%
6
33.3%
3
39.4%
13
None of these 0.0%
0
36.4%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
30.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

33


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 31.6%
6
28.6%
4
30.3%
10
Reform 36.8%
7
42.9%
6
39.4%
13
None of these 31.6%
6
28.6%
4
30.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
14

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.3%
10
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.4%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.4%
13
None of these 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

33


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Conservative 33.3%
3
42.9%
3
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
31.3%
10
Reform 33.3%
3
14.3%
1
50.0%
4
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
12
None of these 33.3%
3
42.9%
3
37.5%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

32


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Conservative 31.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
10
Reform 37.5%
12
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
39.4%
13
None of these 31.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

33

Bookmark and Share