General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer and excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 539 33.6% 33.6% -.77
Moderate 575 35.8% 69.4% -.13
Liberal 430 26.8% 96.1% .51
No answer and excluded 62 3.9% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 35.2%
106
30.8%
173
33.3%
119
39.2%
100
30.7%
39
33.5%
537
Moderate 35.9%
108
37.6%
211
36.4%
130
34.1%
87
29.9%
38
35.9%
574
Liberal 25.6%
77
26.4%
148
25.2%
90
25.1%
64
38.6%
49
26.7%
428
No answer and excluded 3.3%
10
5.2%
29
5.0%
18
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 21.3%
84
28.0%
54
26.7%
47
34.8%
39
36.5%
50
48.5%
48
44.7%
204
33.5%
526
Moderate 26.3%
104
34.2%
66
44.9%
79
36.6%
41
38.7%
53
32.3%
32
40.8%
186
35.8%
561
Liberal 46.8%
185
35.2%
68
25.6%
45
23.2%
26
21.9%
30
17.2%
17
11.8%
54
27.1%
425
No answer and excluded 5.6%
22
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
5.4%
6
2.9%
4
2.0%
2
2.6%
12
3.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 43.9%
129
37.5%
315
32.0%
31
16.2%
41
18.6%
22
33.6%
538
Moderate 36.4%
107
33.6%
282
37.1%
36
42.3%
107
36.4%
43
35.9%
575
Liberal 18.7%
55
25.4%
213
25.8%
25
36.0%
91
39.0%
46
26.8%
430
No answer and excluded 1.0%
3
3.6%
30
5.2%
5
5.5%
14
5.9%
7
3.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.8%
211
35.6%
328
33.6%
539
Moderate 34.9%
239
36.5%
336
35.8%
575
Liberal 30.5%
209
24.0%
221
26.8%
430
No answer and excluded 3.8%
26
3.9%
36
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 52.6%
539
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
539
Moderate 21.9%
224
100.0%
351
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
575
Liberal 24.5%
251
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
0.0%
0
26.9%
430
No answer and excluded 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
3.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 20.0%
42
27.1%
55
30.4%
175
41.7%
110
44.1%
112
47.6%
20
33.2%
514
Moderate 30.0%
63
37.9%
77
39.1%
225
34.5%
91
35.0%
89
35.7%
15
36.2%
560
Liberal 41.4%
87
32.5%
66
27.1%
156
22.3%
59
17.3%
44
14.3%
6
27.0%
418
No answer and excluded 8.6%
18
2.5%
5
3.3%
19
1.5%
4
3.5%
9
2.4%
1
3.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 31.5%
424
53.6%
96
23.8%
19
33.6%
539
Moderate 36.5%
492
25.7%
46
46.3%
37
35.8%
575
Liberal 28.8%
388
15.1%
27
18.8%
15
26.8%
430
No answer and excluded 3.2%
43
5.6%
10
11.3%
9
3.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share