General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 780 72.2% 72.2% -.43
No 185 17.1% 89.4% .04
Undecided 111 10.3% 99.6% 2.83
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
147
71.4%
264
72.9%
172
71.8%
125
81.2%
69
72.1%
777
No 19.3%
41
16.5%
61
17.8%
42
16.1%
28
15.3%
13
17.2%
185
Undecided 11.3%
24
11.9%
44
8.9%
21
10.9%
19
3.5%
3
10.3%
111
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
158
65.9%
85
68.3%
84
73.5%
61
81.8%
72
77.4%
48
83.1%
260
72.3%
768
No 24.2%
64
20.9%
27
22.0%
27
18.1%
15
13.6%
12
11.3%
7
10.2%
32
17.3%
184
Undecided 15.9%
42
13.2%
17
9.8%
12
8.4%
7
4.5%
4
11.3%
7
6.7%
21
10.4%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
139
73.3%
419
73.8%
48
72.3%
120
69.2%
54
72.3%
780
No 19.2%
38
15.7%
90
18.5%
12
18.1%
30
19.2%
15
17.1%
185
Undecided 10.1%
20
10.7%
61
7.7%
5
9.6%
16
11.5%
9
10.3%
111
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
324
75.9%
456
72.2%
780
No 20.5%
98
14.5%
87
17.1%
185
Undecided 11.5%
55
9.3%
56
10.3%
111
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
530
77.8%
182
39.1%
9
46.0%
46
52.2%
12
72.6%
779
No 15.2%
105
14.5%
34
39.1%
9
30.0%
30
26.1%
6
17.1%
184
Undecided 8.2%
57
7.7%
18
21.7%
5
24.0%
24
21.7%
5
10.2%
109
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
91
72.1%
98
71.5%
286
72.3%
128
76.8%
129
89.7%
26
72.4%
758
No 21.9%
30
14.7%
20
18.0%
72
18.6%
33
13.7%
23
3.4%
1
17.1%
179
Undecided 11.7%
16
13.2%
18
10.3%
41
9.0%
16
8.3%
14
6.9%
2
10.2%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
667
64.3%
74
68.4%
39
72.2%
780
No 15.7%
143
27.8%
32
17.5%
10
17.1%
185
Undecided 10.5%
95
7.0%
8
14.0%
8
10.3%
111
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share