General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

If currently married or widowed: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 213 20.6% 20.6% -1.17
No 812 78.7% 99.3% .22
No answer 7 .7% 100% 9.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
13
18.3%
63
31.3%
77
21.1%
45
12.2%
14
20.6%
212
No 87.3%
96
81.7%
281
67.9%
167
78.9%
168
85.2%
98
78.8%
810
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
344
100.0%
246
100.0%
213
100.0%
115

1028


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
65
28.8%
30
15.5%
18
26.2%
16
27.2%
22
15.6%
12
13.1%
46
20.6%
209
No 69.2%
155
71.2%
74
84.5%
98
73.8%
45
72.8%
59
83.1%
64
86.6%
303
78.8%
798
No answer 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
104
100.0%
116
100.0%
61
100.0%
81
100.0%
77
100.0%
350

1013


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
44
21.1%
109
37.7%
23
13.4%
22
16.9%
15
20.7%
213
No 76.9%
153
78.5%
406
62.3%
38
85.4%
140
83.1%
74
78.7%
811
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
517
100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
89

1030


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
92
20.6%
121
20.6%
213
No 78.9%
351
78.5%
461
78.7%
812
No answer 0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
587

1032


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
151
14.4%
33
20.8%
5
30.3%
20
16.0%
4
20.8%
213
No 77.1%
525
85.6%
196
79.2%
19
68.2%
45
84.0%
21
78.6%
806
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
229
100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

1025


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
32
23.1%
27
20.7%
74
20.3%
36
18.3%
34
23.5%
8
21.3%
211
No 70.6%
84
76.9%
90
79.3%
283
79.7%
141
80.6%
150
76.5%
26
78.2%
774
No answer 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
117
100.0%
357
100.0%
177
100.0%
186
100.0%
34

990


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
185
22.1%
19
18.8%
9
20.6%
213
No 78.8%
708
75.6%
65
81.3%
39
78.7%
812
No answer 0.6%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
86
100.0%
48

1032

Bookmark and Share