General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG16

In what religion were you raised?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1039 64.7% 64.7% -.15
Catholic 422 26.3% 91% -.02
Jewish 35 2.2% 93.2% .11
None 71 4.4% 97.6% .24
Other 29 1.8% 99.4% .37
No answer 10 .6% 100% 12.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 61.1%
184
59.2%
332
63.3%
226
72.9%
186
83.5%
106
64.6%
1034
Catholic 26.9%
81
32.6%
183
26.6%
95
18.4%
47
12.6%
16
26.4%
422
Jewish 1.7%
5
1.8%
10
2.8%
10
2.7%
7
2.4%
3
2.2%
35
None 7.6%
23
3.6%
20
4.2%
15
4.7%
12
0.8%
1
4.4%
71
Other 2.7%
8
2.5%
14
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.4%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 62.5%
247
61.1%
118
56.3%
99
66.1%
74
70.8%
97
71.7%
71
67.3%
307
64.6%
1013
Catholic 23.5%
93
26.9%
52
33.0%
58
26.8%
30
22.6%
31
23.2%
23
28.3%
129
26.5%
416
Jewish 3.3%
13
5.2%
10
4.5%
8
0.9%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
35
None 8.4%
33
5.2%
10
3.4%
6
2.7%
3
1.5%
2
3.0%
3
3.1%
14
4.5%
71
Other 2.0%
8
1.6%
3
2.3%
4
2.7%
3
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
1.3%
6
1.8%
29
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 71.4%
210
68.5%
575
68.0%
66
50.6%
128
50.0%
59
64.8%
1038
Catholic 21.1%
62
24.4%
205
25.8%
25
36.0%
91
33.1%
39
26.3%
422
Jewish 0.3%
1
1.5%
13
2.1%
2
4.0%
10
7.6%
9
2.2%
35
None 6.1%
18
4.3%
36
2.1%
2
4.7%
12
2.5%
3
4.4%
71
Other 0.3%
1
1.0%
8
2.1%
2
4.0%
10
6.8%
8
1.8%
29
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 62.8%
430
66.1%
609
64.7%
1039
Catholic 27.2%
186
25.6%
236
26.3%
422
Jewish 3.1%
21
1.5%
14
2.2%
35
None 4.4%
30
4.5%
41
4.4%
71
Other 1.9%
13
1.7%
16
1.8%
29
No answer 0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 91.4%
937
7.7%
27
0.0%
0
40.4%
59
35.7%
15
65.0%
1038
Catholic 5.3%
54
89.7%
315
3.0%
1
30.8%
45
14.3%
6
26.4%
421
Jewish 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
78.8%
26
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
35
None 2.7%
28
1.7%
6
15.2%
5
21.9%
32
0.0%
0
4.4%
71
Other 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
50.0%
21
1.8%
28
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 56.7%
119
62.6%
127
63.1%
363
65.9%
174
71.7%
182
83.3%
35
64.6%
1000
Catholic 24.3%
51
28.1%
57
29.2%
168
28.0%
74
22.4%
57
9.5%
4
26.6%
411
Jewish 6.2%
13
3.0%
6
1.6%
9
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
35
None 8.1%
17
4.4%
9
4.2%
24
2.7%
7
2.8%
7
7.1%
3
4.3%
67
Other 3.8%
8
1.5%
3
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 64.7%
871
82.7%
148
25.0%
20
64.7%
1039
Catholic 26.7%
359
11.7%
21
52.5%
42
26.3%
422
Jewish 2.5%
34
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.2%
35
None 4.5%
60
3.4%
6
6.3%
5
4.4%
71
Other 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
15.0%
12
1.8%
29
No answer 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share