General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

If Jewish: Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 3 8.6% 8.6% -1.36
Conservative 11 31.4% 40% -.64
Reform 13 37.1% 77.1% .08
None of these 7 20% 97.1% .8
No answer 1 2.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Conservative 20.0%
1
50.0%
5
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
66.7%
2
31.4%
11
Reform 40.0%
2
20.0%
2
50.0%
5
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
37.1%
13
None of these 40.0%
2
30.0%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

35


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Orthodox 7.7%
1
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
3
Conservative 15.4%
2
40.0%
4
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.4%
11
Reform 38.5%
5
30.0%
3
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.1%
13
None of these 38.5%
5
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

35


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Conservative 0.0%
0
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
20.0%
2
44.4%
4
31.4%
11
Reform 100.0%
1
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
33.3%
3
37.1%
13
None of these 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
22.2%
2
20.0%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

35


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 4.8%
1
14.3%
2
8.6%
3
Conservative 33.3%
7
28.6%
4
31.4%
11
Reform 38.1%
8
35.7%
5
37.1%
13
None of these 23.8%
5
14.3%
2
20.0%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
14

35


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
3
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
31.4%
11
Reform 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
37.1%
13
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
20.0%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

35


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 7.7%
1
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
3
Conservative 23.1%
3
50.0%
3
22.2%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.4%
11
Reform 38.5%
5
16.7%
1
55.6%
5
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.1%
13
None of these 30.8%
4
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

35


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 8.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
Conservative 32.4%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
Reform 38.2%
13
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
37.1%
13
None of these 17.6%
6
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
7
No answer 2.9%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

35

Bookmark and Share