General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent was raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 559 34.8% 34.8% -.77
Moderate 609 37.9% 72.7% -.08
Liberal 389 24.2% 96.9% .62
No answer 49 3.1% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 33.9%
102
33.0%
185
35.6%
127
40.0%
102
31.5%
40
34.7%
556
Moderate 39.5%
119
43.0%
241
35.3%
126
32.2%
82
31.5%
40
38.0%
608
Liberal 22.6%
68
21.0%
118
24.9%
89
26.3%
67
36.2%
46
24.2%
388
No answer 4.0%
12
3.0%
17
4.2%
15
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
3.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.1%
107
31.6%
61
26.7%
47
39.3%
44
38.0%
52
40.4%
40
43.0%
196
34.9%
547
Moderate 36.2%
143
39.9%
77
43.8%
77
33.9%
38
37.2%
51
32.3%
32
39.0%
178
38.0%
596
Liberal 33.9%
134
25.9%
50
26.7%
47
22.3%
25
21.9%
30
24.2%
24
16.0%
73
24.4%
383
No answer 2.8%
11
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
4.5%
5
2.9%
4
3.0%
3
2.0%
9
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 44.9%
132
37.0%
311
38.1%
37
19.8%
50
23.7%
28
34.8%
558
Moderate 32.3%
95
37.6%
316
39.2%
38
43.1%
109
43.2%
51
38.0%
609
Liberal 21.4%
63
23.3%
196
19.6%
19
31.6%
80
26.3%
31
24.3%
389
No answer 1.4%
4
2.0%
17
3.1%
3
5.5%
14
6.8%
8
2.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 34.0%
233
35.4%
326
34.8%
559
Moderate 38.7%
265
37.4%
344
37.9%
609
Liberal 24.4%
167
24.1%
222
24.2%
389
No answer 2.9%
20
3.1%
29
3.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 49.9%
511
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
19.2%
28
19.0%
8
34.9%
558
Moderate 21.1%
216
92.0%
323
3.0%
1
41.1%
60
19.0%
8
38.1%
608
Liberal 27.7%
284
4.0%
14
93.9%
31
37.7%
55
11.9%
5
24.4%
389
No answer 1.4%
14
0.9%
3
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
50.0%
21
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.6%
58
30.5%
62
32.2%
185
39.4%
104
41.7%
106
54.8%
23
34.8%
538
Moderate 37.1%
78
42.9%
87
41.2%
237
36.7%
97
32.7%
83
21.4%
9
38.2%
591
Liberal 30.5%
64
23.6%
48
24.2%
139
22.0%
58
22.4%
57
19.0%
8
24.2%
374
No answer 4.8%
10
3.0%
6
2.4%
14
1.9%
5
3.1%
8
4.8%
2
2.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 32.3%
435
59.8%
107
21.3%
17
34.8%
559
Moderate 38.8%
522
24.6%
44
53.8%
43
37.9%
609
Liberal 26.5%
357
13.4%
24
10.0%
8
24.2%
389
No answer 2.4%
33
2.2%
4
15.0%
12
3.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share