General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

If currently married, separated, or divorced: Have you ever been widowed?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 3.5% 3.5% -1.17
No 1075 94.8% 98.3% -.09
No answer 19 1.7% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
3.5%
11
10.8%
19
13.6%
6
3.5%
40
No 97.7%
130
97.7%
458
94.5%
293
88.1%
155
86.4%
38
94.9%
1074
No answer 2.3%
3
1.5%
7
1.9%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
469
100.0%
310
100.0%
176
100.0%
44

1132


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
14
3.2%
4
3.0%
4
1.3%
1
5.2%
5
1.4%
1
2.7%
9
3.4%
38
No 93.1%
256
96.0%
121
95.6%
129
94.9%
74
90.6%
87
98.6%
69
96.4%
318
95.0%
1054
No answer 1.8%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
3.8%
3
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
126
100.0%
135
100.0%
78
100.0%
96
100.0%
70
100.0%
330

1110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
12
3.4%
21
2.7%
2
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
40
No 91.9%
159
95.3%
586
94.6%
70
93.7%
164
99.0%
95
94.8%
1074
No answer 1.2%
2
1.3%
8
2.7%
2
3.4%
6
1.0%
1
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
615
100.0%
74
100.0%
175
100.0%
96

1133


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
21
3.0%
19
3.5%
40
No 93.6%
471
95.7%
604
94.8%
1075
No answer 2.2%
11
1.3%
8
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
631

1134


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
27
2.7%
7
4.5%
1
3.3%
3
3.0%
1
3.5%
39
No 94.6%
681
96.5%
251
90.9%
20
92.4%
85
97.0%
32
94.9%
1069
No answer 1.7%
12
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
92
100.0%
33

1127


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
6
2.1%
3
3.4%
14
2.0%
4
6.5%
12
3.3%
1
3.6%
40
No 92.6%
126
96.5%
136
95.1%
388
95.5%
189
92.9%
171
93.3%
28
94.6%
1038
No answer 2.9%
4
1.4%
2
1.5%
6
2.5%
5
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
408
100.0%
198
100.0%
184
100.0%
30

1097


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
36
2.9%
3
1.9%
1
3.5%
40
No 94.5%
922
96.2%
101
98.1%
52
94.8%
1075
No answer 1.8%
18
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
105
100.0%
53

1134

Bookmark and Share