General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPREL

What is your (spouse's) religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 536 62.4% 62.4% -.56
Catholic 198 23.1% 85.4% .22
Jewish 23 2.7% 88.1% 1
None 70 8.1% 96.3% 1.78
Other 23 2.7% 99% 2.56
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 4.91
No answer 8 .9% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 60.9%
67
57.3%
196
63.1%
140
69.4%
102
81.1%
30
62.4%
535
Catholic 25.5%
28
24.9%
85
22.1%
49
21.8%
32
10.8%
4
23.1%
198
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2.7%
6
4.8%
7
5.4%
2
2.7%
23
None 10.9%
12
11.1%
38
6.8%
15
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.2%
70
Other 2.7%
3
3.8%
13
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
2.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
342
100.0%
222
100.0%
147
100.0%
37

858


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 54.2%
103
54.3%
51
48.0%
48
64.3%
36
66.7%
44
85.0%
51
70.0%
196
62.5%
529
Catholic 18.4%
35
28.7%
27
36.0%
36
19.6%
11
24.2%
16
11.7%
7
22.5%
63
23.0%
195
Jewish 3.2%
6
6.4%
6
7.0%
7
3.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.7%
23
None 20.5%
39
9.6%
9
5.0%
5
7.1%
4
4.5%
3
1.7%
1
2.9%
8
8.2%
69
Other 2.6%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
2
5.4%
3
3.0%
2
1.7%
1
3.2%
9
2.7%
23
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
94
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
280

846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 65.4%
83
67.2%
297
63.6%
35
51.3%
77
52.4%
44
62.5%
536
Catholic 25.2%
32
19.9%
88
23.6%
13
30.7%
46
22.6%
19
23.1%
198
Jewish 0.8%
1
1.6%
7
3.6%
2
6.0%
9
4.8%
4
2.7%
23
None 7.1%
9
8.4%
37
5.5%
3
7.3%
11
11.9%
10
8.2%
70
Other 0.0%
0
2.5%
11
3.6%
2
3.3%
5
6.0%
5
2.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
442
100.0%
55
100.0%
150
100.0%
84

858


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 65.8%
271
59.3%
265
62.4%
536
Catholic 19.7%
81
26.2%
117
23.1%
198
Jewish 3.4%
14
2.0%
9
2.7%
23
None 7.0%
29
9.2%
41
8.1%
70
Other 2.7%
11
2.7%
12
2.7%
23
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
5
0.7%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
447

859


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 86.7%
470
20.5%
42
4.5%
1
30.5%
18
16.0%
4
62.7%
535
Catholic 7.2%
39
70.2%
144
9.1%
2
18.6%
11
4.0%
1
23.1%
197
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
86.4%
19
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
None 4.8%
26
6.8%
14
0.0%
0
45.8%
27
12.0%
3
8.2%
70
Other 0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.0%
17
2.7%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
205
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

853


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 52.9%
54
60.4%
61
59.3%
176
61.8%
94
73.5%
114
80.8%
21
62.4%
520
Catholic 22.5%
23
25.7%
26
25.9%
77
27.6%
42
15.5%
24
15.4%
4
23.5%
196
Jewish 5.9%
6
5.0%
5
2.0%
6
2.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
22
None 14.7%
15
6.9%
7
8.8%
26
7.9%
12
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
7.9%
66
Other 2.9%
3
2.0%
2
3.4%
10
0.7%
1
3.9%
6
3.8%
1
2.8%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
101
100.0%
297
100.0%
152
100.0%
155
100.0%
26

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 62.0%
469
85.0%
51
38.1%
16
62.4%
536
Catholic 23.6%
179
1.7%
1
42.9%
18
23.1%
198
Jewish 3.0%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
None 8.5%
64
3.3%
2
9.5%
4
8.1%
70
Other 2.1%
16
5.0%
3
9.5%
4
2.7%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
60
100.0%
42

859

Bookmark and Share