General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW

Does (s/he) consider (her/himself) Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 5 21.7% 21.7% -.89
Reform 12 52.2% 73.9% -.18
None of these 5 21.7% 95.7% .52
No answer 1 4.3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
2
21.7%
5
Reform 0.00%
0
62.5%
5
33.3%
2
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
52.2%
12
None of these 0.00%
0
37.5%
3
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

23


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
Reform 66.7%
4
33.3%
2
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
52.2%
12
None of these 33.3%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
21.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

23


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Conservative 0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
Reform 100.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
88.9%
8
50.0%
2
52.2%
12
None of these 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
21.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

23


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 21.4%
3
22.2%
2
21.7%
5
Reform 50.0%
7
55.6%
5
52.2%
12
None of these 28.6%
4
11.1%
1
21.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
9

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
Reform 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
42.1%
8
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
52.2%
12
None of these 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

23


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Conservative 33.3%
2
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.7%
5
Reform 50.0%
3
40.0%
2
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
11
None of these 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.7%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Conservative 21.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
Reform 52.2%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.2%
12
None of these 21.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
5
No answer 4.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

23

Bookmark and Share