General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 265 30.8% 30.8% -.77
Moderate 330 38.4% 69.3% -.17
Liberal 224 26.1% 95.3% .43
No answer 40 4.7% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 35.5%
39
27.2%
93
32.9%
73
34.7%
51
24.3%
9
30.9%
265
Moderate 39.1%
43
42.1%
144
35.1%
78
36.7%
54
27.0%
10
38.3%
329
Liberal 21.8%
24
25.7%
88
24.8%
55
27.2%
40
45.9%
17
26.1%
224
No answer 3.6%
4
5.0%
17
7.2%
16
1.4%
2
2.7%
1
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
342
100.0%
222
100.0%
147
100.0%
37

858


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 22.1%
42
22.3%
21
21.0%
21
25.0%
14
31.8%
21
48.3%
29
41.4%
116
31.2%
264
Moderate 33.7%
64
42.6%
40
44.0%
44
32.1%
18
40.9%
27
30.0%
18
40.0%
112
38.2%
323
Liberal 40.0%
76
30.9%
29
31.0%
31
33.9%
19
24.2%
16
20.0%
12
13.9%
39
26.2%
222
No answer 4.2%
8
4.3%
4
4.0%
4
8.9%
5
3.0%
2
1.7%
1
4.6%
13
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
94
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
280

846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 38.6%
49
37.3%
165
29.1%
16
15.3%
23
14.3%
12
30.9%
265
Moderate 37.8%
48
35.7%
158
40.0%
22
48.0%
72
35.7%
30
38.5%
330
Liberal 21.3%
27
23.1%
102
27.3%
15
31.3%
47
39.3%
33
26.1%
224
No answer 2.4%
3
3.8%
17
3.6%
2
5.3%
8
10.7%
9
4.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
442
100.0%
55
100.0%
150
100.0%
84

858


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 33.0%
136
28.9%
129
30.8%
265
Moderate 36.2%
149
40.5%
181
38.4%
330
Liberal 26.0%
107
26.2%
117
26.1%
224
No answer 4.9%
20
4.5%
20
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
447

859


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 44.5%
241
6.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.6%
8
8.0%
2
30.9%
264
Moderate 27.7%
150
77.6%
159
9.1%
2
27.1%
16
8.0%
2
38.6%
329
Liberal 25.6%
139
14.6%
30
90.9%
20
54.2%
32
12.0%
3
26.3%
224
No answer 2.2%
12
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
72.0%
18
4.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
205
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

853


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 20.6%
21
27.7%
28
28.3%
84
36.2%
55
35.5%
55
50.0%
13
30.7%
256
Moderate 42.2%
43
43.6%
44
39.1%
116
38.8%
59
34.2%
53
30.8%
8
38.8%
323
Liberal 32.4%
33
24.8%
25
27.3%
81
24.3%
37
24.5%
38
11.5%
3
26.1%
217
No answer 4.9%
5
4.0%
4
5.4%
16
0.7%
1
5.8%
9
7.7%
2
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
101
100.0%
297
100.0%
152
100.0%
155
100.0%
26

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.0%
227
51.7%
31
16.7%
7
30.8%
265
Moderate 38.8%
294
23.3%
14
52.4%
22
38.4%
330
Liberal 27.5%
208
13.3%
8
19.0%
8
26.1%
224
No answer 3.7%
28
11.7%
7
11.9%
5
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
60
100.0%
42

859

Bookmark and Share