General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPREL16

In what religion was your (husband/wife) raised?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 539 62.7% 62.7% -.52
Catholic 227 26.4% 89.2% .26
Jewish 19 2.2% 91.4% 1.05
None 41 4.8% 96.2% 1.83
Other 20 2.3% 98.5% 2.61
Don't know 3 .3% 98.8% 4.96
No answer 10 1.2% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 60.0%
66
57.6%
197
64.4%
143
70.1%
103
78.4%
29
62.7%
538
Catholic 28.2%
31
31.3%
107
23.9%
53
21.1%
31
13.5%
5
26.5%
227
Jewish 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.8%
4
4.1%
6
5.4%
2
2.2%
19
None 9.1%
10
5.6%
19
4.1%
9
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
41
Other 1.8%
2
3.2%
11
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
1.4%
2
2.7%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
342
100.0%
222
100.0%
147
100.0%
37

858


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 61.1%
116
55.3%
52
47.0%
47
62.5%
35
66.7%
44
75.0%
45
68.9%
193
62.9%
532
Catholic 24.2%
46
33.0%
31
39.0%
39
23.2%
13
25.8%
17
11.7%
7
25.0%
70
26.4%
223
Jewish 3.7%
7
4.3%
4
6.0%
6
1.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
None 6.8%
13
5.3%
5
3.0%
3
7.1%
4
1.5%
1
10.0%
6
3.2%
9
4.8%
41
Other 2.6%
5
1.1%
1
3.0%
3
5.4%
3
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
6
2.4%
20
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
94
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
280

846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 64.6%
82
69.0%
305
60.0%
33
50.7%
76
51.2%
43
62.8%
539
Catholic 28.3%
36
22.4%
99
25.5%
14
33.3%
50
33.3%
28
26.5%
227
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.8%
1
4.7%
7
4.8%
4
2.2%
19
None 5.5%
7
4.3%
19
7.3%
4
5.3%
8
3.6%
3
4.8%
41
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
5.5%
3
3.3%
5
6.0%
5
2.3%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
442
100.0%
55
100.0%
150
100.0%
84

858


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 64.8%
267
60.9%
272
62.7%
539
Catholic 23.8%
98
28.9%
129
26.4%
227
Jewish 2.7%
11
1.8%
8
2.2%
19
None 4.6%
19
4.9%
22
4.8%
41
Other 2.4%
10
2.2%
10
2.3%
20
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.0%
4
1.3%
6
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
447

859


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 81.2%
440
29.8%
61
9.1%
2
47.5%
28
28.0%
7
63.1%
538
Catholic 12.5%
68
64.9%
133
13.6%
3
28.8%
17
20.0%
5
26.5%
226
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
63.6%
14
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
None 4.2%
23
2.9%
6
13.6%
3
13.6%
8
4.0%
1
4.8%
41
Other 0.6%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
44.0%
11
2.2%
19
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
205
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

853


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 55.9%
57
58.4%
59
61.3%
182
58.6%
89
73.5%
114
88.5%
23
62.9%
524
Catholic 29.4%
30
30.7%
31
28.6%
85
30.3%
46
18.1%
28
11.5%
3
26.8%
223
Jewish 4.9%
5
5.0%
5
1.7%
5
2.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
19
None 4.9%
5
5.0%
5
3.7%
11
7.2%
11
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
37
Other 2.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.7%
8
2.0%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
19
Don't know 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
101
100.0%
297
100.0%
152
100.0%
155
100.0%
26

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 62.5%
473
88.3%
53
31.0%
13
62.7%
539
Catholic 27.1%
205
1.7%
1
50.0%
21
26.4%
227
Jewish 2.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
None 4.8%
36
3.3%
2
7.1%
3
4.8%
41
Other 1.8%
14
1.7%
1
11.9%
5
2.3%
20
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.9%
7
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
60
100.0%
42

859

Bookmark and Share