General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPJEW16

Religion spouse was raised in: If JEWISH: Was (s/he) Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 1 5.3% 5.3% -1.16
Conservative 8 42.1% 47.4% -.56
Reform 6 31.6% 78.9% .03
None of these 3 15.8% 94.7% .63
No answer 1 5.3% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Conservative 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
42.1%
8
Reform 0.00%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
None of these 0.00%
0
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

19


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Conservative 14.3%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
Reform 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
None of these 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Conservative 0.00%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
75.0%
3
42.1%
8
Reform 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
None of these 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.8%
3
No answer 0.00%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
Conservative 45.5%
5
37.5%
3
42.1%
8
Reform 27.3%
3
37.5%
3
31.6%
6
None of these 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
8

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
7
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
Reform 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
14.3%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
None of these 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

19


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Conservative 40.0%
2
60.0%
3
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
Reform 40.0%
2
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
None of these 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Conservative 42.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
Reform 31.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
None of these 15.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
No answer 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

19

Bookmark and Share