General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion spouse was raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 269 31.3% 31.3% -.74
Moderate 345 40.2% 71.5% -.16
Liberal 202 23.5% 95% .43
No answer 43 5% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Fundamentalist 37.3%
41
26.9%
92
32.9%
73
36.1%
53
24.3%
9
31.2%
268
Moderate 40.9%
45
44.7%
153
38.7%
86
34.0%
50
29.7%
11
40.2%
345
Liberal 18.2%
20
23.4%
80
20.7%
46
27.2%
40
43.2%
16
23.5%
202
No answer 3.6%
4
5.0%
17
7.7%
17
2.7%
4
2.7%
1
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
342
100.0%
222
100.0%
147
100.0%
37

858


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.3%
48
26.6%
25
19.0%
19
32.1%
18
30.3%
20
43.3%
26
40.0%
112
31.7%
268
Moderate 41.6%
79
48.9%
46
50.0%
50
32.1%
18
39.4%
26
26.7%
16
37.1%
104
40.1%
339
Liberal 28.4%
54
22.3%
21
25.0%
25
25.0%
14
25.8%
17
25.0%
15
18.9%
53
23.5%
199
No answer 4.7%
9
2.1%
2
6.0%
6
10.7%
6
4.5%
3
5.0%
3
3.9%
11
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
94
100.0%
100
100.0%
56
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
280

846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Fundamentalist 39.4%
50
37.6%
166
32.7%
18
14.7%
22
15.5%
13
31.4%
269
Moderate 40.9%
52
36.9%
163
36.4%
20
48.7%
73
44.0%
37
40.2%
345
Liberal 18.1%
23
21.3%
94
25.5%
14
30.0%
45
31.0%
26
23.5%
202
No answer 1.6%
2
4.3%
19
5.5%
3
6.7%
10
9.5%
8
4.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
442
100.0%
55
100.0%
150
100.0%
84

858


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 35.4%
146
27.5%
123
31.3%
269
Moderate 35.2%
145
44.7%
200
40.2%
345
Liberal 24.5%
101
22.6%
101
23.5%
202
No answer 4.9%
20
5.1%
23
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
447

859


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 43.4%
235
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
16.9%
10
16.0%
4
31.4%
268
Moderate 27.5%
149
76.1%
156
18.2%
4
47.5%
28
28.0%
7
40.3%
344
Liberal 25.6%
139
12.7%
26
81.8%
18
28.8%
17
8.0%
2
23.7%
202
No answer 3.5%
19
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
4
48.0%
12
4.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
205
100.0%
22
100.0%
59
100.0%
25

853


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 19.6%
20
28.7%
29
30.6%
91
29.6%
45
38.1%
59
69.2%
18
31.5%
262
Moderate 47.1%
48
46.5%
47
40.1%
119
43.4%
66
34.2%
53
15.4%
4
40.5%
337
Liberal 27.5%
28
21.8%
22
22.9%
68
25.0%
38
22.6%
35
11.5%
3
23.3%
194
No answer 5.9%
6
3.0%
3
6.4%
19
2.0%
3
5.2%
8
3.8%
1
4.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
101
100.0%
297
100.0%
152
100.0%
155
100.0%
26

833


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.1%
228
60.0%
36
11.9%
5
31.3%
269
Moderate 40.6%
307
18.3%
11
64.3%
27
40.2%
345
Liberal 25.0%
189
13.3%
8
11.9%
5
23.5%
202
No answer 4.4%
33
8.3%
5
11.9%
5
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
60
100.0%
42

859

Bookmark and Share