General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMAR

Do you think there should be laws against marriages between (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) and Whites?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 178 16.6% 16.6% -.86
No 859 79.9% 96.5% -.04
Don't know 35 3.3% 99.7% 4.9
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
21
9.2%
34
13.0%
32
30.7%
51
43.8%
39
16.5%
177
No 87.6%
177
88.0%
324
82.5%
203
64.5%
107
50.6%
45
79.9%
856
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.7%
10
4.1%
10
4.2%
7
5.6%
5
3.3%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
39
12.5%
17
14.5%
16
13.6%
9
20.6%
21
15.9%
11
19.5%
60
16.5%
173
No 81.2%
207
85.3%
116
81.8%
90
86.4%
57
75.5%
77
79.7%
55
76.6%
236
80.1%
838
Don't know 3.5%
9
2.2%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.9%
2
3.9%
12
3.2%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
64
16.4%
92
13.6%
9
4.7%
8
5.1%
4
16.5%
177
No 60.7%
119
80.6%
453
81.8%
54
93.5%
159
94.9%
74
80.1%
859
Don't know 6.1%
12
2.8%
16
4.5%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
34
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
72
17.2%
106
16.6%
178
No 81.7%
376
78.5%
483
79.9%
859
Don't know 2.6%
12
3.7%
23
3.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
142
9.3%
22
8.7%
2
12.0%
11
3.6%
1
16.7%
178
No 75.4%
519
88.6%
210
91.3%
21
85.9%
79
92.9%
26
80.1%
855
Don't know 3.6%
25
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.6%
1
3.1%
33
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
17
9.8%
13
17.9%
70
15.2%
25
20.8%
36
26.9%
7
16.3%
168
No 88.2%
127
86.5%
115
81.1%
317
81.7%
134
72.8%
126
61.5%
16
81.0%
835
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
1.0%
4
3.0%
5
6.4%
11
11.5%
3
2.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
165
5.5%
7
12.2%
6
16.6%
178
No 78.1%
702
89.8%
114
87.8%
43
79.9%
859
Don't know 3.4%
31
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share