General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACSEG

White people have a right to keep (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) out of their neighborhoods if they want to, and (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) should respect that right.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 42 3.9% 3.9% -2.38
Agree slightly 109 10.1% 14% -1.46
Disagree slightly 218 20.3% 34.3% -.53
Disagree strongly 681 63.3% 97.7% .4
No opinion 23 2.1% 99.8% 4.1
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.5%
7
1.9%
7
2.8%
7
9.6%
16
4.5%
4
3.8%
41
Agree slightly 5.4%
11
7.9%
29
10.2%
25
15.1%
25
21.3%
19
10.2%
109
Disagree slightly 16.3%
33
18.8%
69
17.5%
43
28.3%
47
28.1%
25
20.3%
217
Disagree strongly 74.3%
150
69.8%
257
67.9%
167
42.2%
70
39.3%
35
63.4%
679
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.6%
6
1.2%
3
4.2%
7
6.7%
6
2.1%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.3%
11
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
3.9%
4
7.2%
5
5.2%
16
3.8%
40
Agree slightly 9.8%
25
5.9%
8
15.5%
17
6.1%
4
7.8%
8
7.2%
5
13.6%
42
10.4%
109
Disagree slightly 20.4%
52
24.3%
33
20.0%
22
18.2%
12
19.6%
20
11.6%
8
20.1%
62
20.0%
209
Disagree strongly 63.1%
161
64.7%
88
62.7%
69
72.7%
48
65.7%
67
69.6%
48
59.4%
183
63.5%
664
No opinion 2.4%
6
3.7%
5
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
2.9%
3
2.9%
2
1.6%
5
2.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.6%
11
3.9%
22
3.0%
2
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
41
Agree slightly 16.8%
33
9.8%
55
7.6%
5
6.5%
11
6.4%
5
10.2%
109
Disagree slightly 26.5%
52
22.6%
127
13.6%
9
11.8%
20
12.8%
10
20.3%
218
Disagree strongly 46.9%
92
61.6%
346
74.2%
49
77.1%
131
80.8%
63
63.5%
681
No opinion 3.6%
7
2.1%
12
1.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.9%
18
3.9%
24
3.9%
42
Agree slightly 10.4%
48
9.9%
61
10.1%
109
Disagree slightly 21.5%
99
19.3%
119
20.3%
218
Disagree strongly 62.4%
287
64.1%
394
63.3%
681
No opinion 1.7%
8
2.4%
15
2.1%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.7%
32
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.6%
1
3.9%
42
Agree slightly 11.8%
81
7.6%
18
13.0%
3
4.3%
4
10.7%
3
10.2%
109
Disagree slightly 20.8%
143
21.5%
51
21.7%
5
15.2%
14
14.3%
4
20.3%
217
Disagree strongly 60.3%
415
66.7%
158
60.9%
14
76.1%
70
71.4%
20
63.4%
677
No opinion 2.3%
16
1.3%
3
4.3%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
3.0%
5
6.4%
11
7.7%
2
3.7%
38
Agree slightly 6.3%
9
12.0%
16
11.5%
45
7.3%
12
11.6%
20
7.7%
2
10.1%
104
Disagree slightly 13.2%
19
15.8%
21
21.5%
84
25.0%
41
20.8%
36
26.9%
7
20.2%
208
Disagree strongly 79.9%
115
69.9%
93
60.1%
235
63.4%
104
59.5%
103
53.8%
14
64.4%
664
No opinion 0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
1.7%
3
3.8%
1
1.6%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.1%
37
2.4%
3
4.1%
2
3.9%
42
Agree slightly 10.7%
96
4.7%
6
14.3%
7
10.1%
109
Disagree slightly 21.8%
196
11.0%
14
16.3%
8
20.3%
218
Disagree strongly 61.1%
549
78.7%
100
65.3%
32
63.3%
681
No opinion 2.3%
21
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share