General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACOPEN

Suppose there is a community-wide vote on the general housing issue. There are two possible laws to vote on. Which law would you vote for? One law says that a homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to, even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans). The second law says that a homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color.
  1) A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans).
  2) A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color.
  3) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans). 314 29.7% 29.7% -.81
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 680 64.3% 94% .12
Neither 40 3.8% 97.8% 1.05
Don't know 19 1.8% 99.6% 5.7
No answer 4 .4% 100% 6.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans). 20.2%
38
21.4%
82
30.6%
71
44.7%
76
57.5%
46
29.7%
313
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 77.1%
145
73.7%
283
60.3%
140
48.8%
83
33.8%
27
64.3%
678
Neither 2.1%
4
3.4%
13
6.5%
15
4.1%
7
1.3%
1
3.8%
40
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
4
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
7.5%
6
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans). 25.5%
69
28.1%
34
31.1%
37
22.7%
17
25.0%
21
31.3%
21
35.7%
104
29.5%
303
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 65.7%
178
66.9%
81
62.2%
74
76.0%
57
69.0%
58
65.7%
44
59.5%
173
64.7%
665
Neither 5.5%
15
3.3%
4
5.0%
6
1.3%
1
4.8%
4
3.0%
2
2.7%
8
3.9%
40
Don't know 3.0%
8
1.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.8%
18
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans). 33.0%
64
30.0%
164
34.9%
22
25.3%
43
26.3%
21
29.8%
314
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 58.8%
114
64.1%
350
63.5%
40
71.8%
122
67.5%
54
64.6%
680
Neither 3.6%
7
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
5.0%
4
3.8%
40
Don't know 3.6%
7
1.3%
7
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
17
No answer 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans). 30.4%
131
29.2%
183
29.7%
314
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 63.3%
273
65.0%
407
64.3%
680
Neither 4.4%
19
3.4%
21
3.8%
40
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.8%
11
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans). 34.4%
230
21.6%
50
30.0%
6
20.0%
20
24.2%
8
29.8%
314
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 59.0%
395
74.0%
171
65.0%
13
77.0%
77
69.7%
23
64.5%
679
Neither 4.2%
28
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
3.0%
1
3.8%
40
Don't know 2.2%
15
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.7%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans). 20.1%
28
24.8%
34
29.5%
106
28.3%
53
42.5%
71
48.3%
14
30.1%
306
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 75.5%
105
71.5%
98
63.5%
228
67.9%
127
52.7%
88
48.3%
14
64.8%
660
Neither 4.3%
6
2.2%
3
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.5%
9
1.1%
2
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.7%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A homeowner can decide for himself whom to sell his house to even if he prefers not to sell to (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans). 32.6%
289
13.8%
16
16.7%
9
29.7%
314
A homeowner cannot refuse to sell to someone because of their race or color. 61.4%
545
81.9%
95
74.1%
40
64.3%
680
Neither 3.7%
33
2.6%
3
7.4%
4
3.8%
40
Don't know 2.0%
18
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.8%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share