General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

(Asked about opposite race) Are there any [(Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 955 59.5% 59.5% -.46
No 562 35% 94.5% .16
Don't know 79 4.9% 99.4% 3.87
No answer 10 .6% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
180
61.5%
345
62.2%
222
56.5%
144
47.2%
60
59.4%
951
No 32.9%
99
33.0%
185
31.7%
113
40.0%
102
49.6%
63
35.1%
562
Don't know 6.6%
20
5.0%
28
5.3%
19
2.7%
7
3.1%
4
4.9%
78
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
227
61.1%
118
60.8%
107
60.7%
68
59.9%
82
60.6%
60
59.0%
269
59.4%
931
No 34.9%
138
31.1%
60
35.8%
63
34.8%
39
36.5%
50
34.3%
34
37.1%
169
35.3%
553
Don't know 7.3%
29
7.3%
14
2.3%
4
3.6%
4
2.9%
4
4.0%
4
3.5%
16
4.8%
75
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
157
60.6%
509
53.6%
52
64.4%
163
61.0%
72
59.5%
953
No 42.9%
126
34.4%
289
42.3%
41
28.5%
72
28.8%
34
35.1%
562
Don't know 3.4%
10
4.4%
37
4.1%
4
6.7%
17
8.5%
10
4.9%
78
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
427
57.3%
528
59.5%
955
No 32.0%
219
37.2%
343
35.0%
562
Don't know 5.3%
36
4.7%
43
4.9%
79
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
608
58.1%
204
81.8%
27
60.3%
88
54.8%
23
59.5%
950
No 35.4%
363
35.6%
125
12.1%
4
35.6%
52
38.1%
16
35.1%
560
Don't know 4.7%
48
6.0%
21
3.0%
1
3.4%
5
7.1%
3
4.9%
78
No answer 0.6%
6
0.3%
1
3.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
149
57.6%
117
56.7%
326
58.7%
155
60.2%
153
64.3%
27
59.9%
927
No 23.8%
50
36.0%
73
38.3%
220
35.2%
93
34.6%
88
33.3%
14
34.8%
538
Don't know 4.3%
9
5.9%
12
4.7%
27
4.9%
13
5.1%
13
2.4%
1
4.8%
75
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
775
72.1%
129
63.8%
51
59.5%
955
No 37.0%
499
22.9%
41
27.5%
22
35.0%
562
Don't know 4.8%
65
3.9%
7
8.8%
7
4.9%
79
No answer 0.6%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share