General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCLOS

(Asked about opposite race) Are there any [(Negro/Black/African-American)/White] families living close to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 699 72.4% 72.4% -.35
No 235 24.4% 96.8% .36
Don't know 6 .6% 97.4% 4.64
No answer 25 2.6% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
134
79.0%
275
70.7%
159
61.0%
89
66.7%
40
72.5%
697
No 23.1%
42
17.5%
61
26.2%
59
36.3%
53
30.0%
18
24.2%
233
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 2.7%
5
2.0%
7
3.1%
7
2.7%
4
3.3%
2
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
348
100.0%
225
100.0%
146
100.0%
60

961


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
168
73.1%
87
73.4%
80
72.5%
50
73.5%
61
77.0%
47
71.2%
193
73.0%
686
No 24.1%
55
23.5%
28
22.9%
25
24.6%
17
21.7%
18
21.3%
13
25.1%
68
23.8%
224
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 1.3%
3
1.7%
2
3.7%
4
2.9%
2
3.6%
3
1.6%
1
3.3%
9
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
119
100.0%
109
100.0%
69
100.0%
83
100.0%
61
100.0%
271

940


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
110
76.3%
392
67.3%
35
68.9%
113
63.5%
47
72.5%
697
No 27.2%
43
21.0%
108
30.8%
16
26.8%
44
32.4%
24
24.4%
235
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 2.5%
4
2.3%
12
1.9%
1
3.0%
5
2.7%
2
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
514
100.0%
52
100.0%
164
100.0%
74

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
314
72.0%
385
72.4%
699
No 24.0%
103
24.7%
132
24.4%
235
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
6
No answer 2.8%
12
2.4%
13
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
535

965


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
432
74.1%
152
64.3%
18
80.9%
72
95.7%
22
72.6%
696
No 25.9%
159
24.4%
50
28.6%
8
18.0%
16
0.0%
0
24.3%
233
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 3.1%
19
1.0%
2
7.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
205
100.0%
28
100.0%
89
100.0%
23

959


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
109
68.6%
81
79.0%
259
68.4%
108
68.0%
104
70.4%
19
72.7%
680
No 21.9%
33
28.8%
34
19.8%
65
25.9%
41
30.1%
46
25.9%
7
24.2%
226
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 4.0%
6
1.7%
2
1.2%
4
4.4%
7
2.0%
3
3.7%
1
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
118
100.0%
328
100.0%
158
100.0%
153
100.0%
27

935


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
550
84.7%
111
74.5%
38
72.4%
699
No 26.7%
209
10.7%
14
23.5%
12
24.4%
235
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 2.6%
20
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
131
100.0%
51

965

Bookmark and Share